"I am calling my colleague."

Translation:Dzwonię do mojego kolegi.

July 25, 2016

13 Comments


pauly4it

"Kolega" means friend, right? Why does colleague = kolega? Shouldn't it be something like co-worker?

July 25, 2016

VarHyid

"Przyjaciel" means "friend" in Polish.

To clarify the difference, in other languages the term "friend" is used more loosely while in Polish you won't call anyone you know a "friend" (przyjaciel). In Poland you don't have lots of "friends from school", you'll have "colleagues from school" (koledzy/koleżanki ze szkoły).

A friend (przyjaciel) would be a really close person you can tell things you wouldn't tell all your colleagues. Yes, you can have multiple people you'd call friends, but there is a difference there while in English it seems that everyone is a friend except for people at work - the word "colleague" seems to be reserved specifically for work-colleagues.

July 26, 2016

vreikine

"colleagues" you were drinking with and "friend" carried you home when you passed out. Unless, of course, if you drink with everyone and then passed out in the gutter.

January 1, 2018

Elpitone

Im a Pole and i'm doing this test for fun. Wołam mojego kolegę is the same as Wołam swojego kolegę and when I wrote swojego it classified that as a mistake. Someone should change it, it could be confusing for non-polish native.

October 4, 2016

Jellei

It will work now.

October 5, 2016

GkhanSolak

Calling here may be mistaken for dzwonić. Maybe it should be accepted, too?

October 13, 2017

Jellei

I'm not sure what you mean... the main answer has "dzwonię".

October 13, 2017

LICA98

can't it be just "do kolegi"

July 14, 2018

Jellei

Definitely, added.

July 16, 2018

cszerszen

Does "calling" always need a "do"

September 8, 2018

VarHyid

Yes. Unlike in English where you can "call someone", in Polish you're always "calling to someone" (do kolegi, do mamy, do siostry).

September 9, 2018

Arnoldpitt

What case is kolegi?

March 19, 2019

Jellei

Genitive, as needed by "do".

March 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.