"Mój brat podróżuje częściej niż ja."

Translation:My brother travels more often than I.

July 25, 2016

7 Comments


Kellstein

Shouldn't: My brother travels more than me - be accepted? Just a suggestions

July 25, 2016

Jellei

That can be said with a literary translation of "Mój brat podróżuje więcej niż ja", but it's so close that we're going to accept it.

July 25, 2016

Walkinthedog

Gremlin in the program, i put down my brother travels more than i do and got it supposedly wrong but the answer was the same as I had. I was told I used the wrong word. To err is human,to screw things up takes a computer.

May 28, 2017

Rafkens

A dlaczego "My brother is travelling more often than me" jest niepoprawne? Z góry dzięki za info!

July 10, 2017

Jellei

"is travelling" dzieje się w tej chwili, więc nijak nie pasuje do "częściej" :)

July 10, 2017

Fr.Mitchel

As in Polish, the correct answer should be "than I. " The nominative is required because it is the subject of the umplied verb, "As I travel. " We expect correct Polish answers and we should expect correct English grammar in answers.

February 12, 2019

Jellei

Changed the main answer to "than I".

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.