"Mężczyzna śmieje się z siebie."

Translation:The man is laughing at himself.

July 25, 2016

14 Comments


immerweiter

the man is laughing about himself

September 6, 2016

WarsawWill

We can laugh about something, but to laugh at somebody or yourself is a fixed expression.

May 21, 2017

blairecoucher
  1. Is "siebie" simply a more emphatic form of "się" as a reflexive pronoun?
  2. Is "z siebie" in a certain case or is it just part of an idiomatic phrase when using the verb "śmiać się?"
August 10, 2018

Jellei

Seems that Wiktionary considers it to be a form of "się", but that seems a bit strange to me... well, frankly, it doesn't matter that much. Anyway, it would not be possible to use "się" itself here.

As "śmiać się" takes Genitive (śmiać się z kogo? z czego?), that's Genitive.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/si%C4%99#Declension - declension of "się".

August 10, 2018

paq237

I would have thought the "z siebie" portion of the sentence to be redundant. Why is it necessary if się indicates reflexive? Couldn't I simply say "mężczyzna się śmieje"? What purpose does "się" otherwise serve?

November 15, 2018

VarHyid

"Mężczyzna się śmieje" would mean "the man laughs", but if he specifically laughs at himself, you have to add "z siebie" just like you'll add "at himself" in English.

That said, "się" alone doesn't work as "yourself". It can sometimes even just work as "one", for example: "Nie przechodzi się na czerwonym świetle" means "One doesn't walk [as in - cross the street] on a red light".

Check out this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16097555/Use-of-si%C4%99 where someone asks about the use of "się", it's been explained there in detail :)

November 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.