1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A buszok, a villamosok és a …

"A buszok, a villamosok és a vonatok erre jönnek."

Translation:The buses, the trams and the trains come in this direction.

July 25, 2016

11 Comments


MacLomain

why do I have to repeat "the" with trams and trains?


Krisbaudi

Why is this wrong? The buses, the trams and the trains come here.


kowalsky2

It would have a closer equivalent in "ide jönnek". "Ide" means that this place is their destination. "Erre" means that they come this way, in this direction.


KPVs0o

Because not ^here^, but ^in that direction^. It is not the same!


Ponius

What's wrong with 'the buses, the trams and the trains come this way?'


clairelanc3

In English the article is not necessary when you speak in general.


DrJake2

whether they come 'in this direction' or come 'this direction' makes little difference in practical english. some might say no difference


NickyHawki

Present simple not accepted. I'm getting annoyed about the inconsistencies with present tenses.


RobertJack948690

Do not need the second "the"


Joachim734726

The hints on hover said „come from this direction“ but it was not accepted!


SMOOGSTAG

The tips section clearly (and only) translates 'erre' as "toward here" yet "The buses, the trams and the trains come toward here" is marked incorrect. "In this direction" is a rather large and unwieldy turn of phrase to omit as a possible translation. Does anyone know if "The buses, the trams and the trains come this way" is accepted (and why or why not)?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.