"A buszok, a villamosok és a vonatok erre jönnek."

Translation:The buses, the trams and the trains are coming in this direction.

July 25, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why is this wrong? The buses, the trams and the trains come here.

October 4, 2016

kowalsky2

It would have a closer equivalent in "ide jönnek". "Ide" means that this place is their destination. "Erre" means that they come this way, in this direction.

August 12, 2018

MacLomain

why do I have to repeat "the" with trams and trains?

December 7, 2016

clairelanc3

In English the article is not necessary when you speak in general.

November 7, 2018

NickyHawki

Present simple not accepted. I'm getting annoyed about the inconsistencies with present tenses.

June 27, 2017

RobertJack948690

Do not need the second "the"

July 26, 2017

Ponius

What's wrong with 'the buses, the trams and the trains come this way?'

March 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.