Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would like water, please."

Translation:Vizet szeretnék kérni.

2 years ago

18 Comments


MariellaAloha

isnt is "kérem" ?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

This is not a literal, word-by-word translation. But you are right, "please" can be translated as "kérem" in many situations.

In this example, "Vizet szeretnék kérni" striclty means "I would like to ask for water".

2 years ago

RMattlage

Would a Hungarian ever say "Vizet szeretnék, legyen szíves."?

2 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

It is somewhat stilted but grammatically correct.

2 years ago

RMattlage

Thanks. How about a "Vizet legyen szíves."? Is that more or less commonly used than "Vizet szeretnék kérni."?

2 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

First of all, both are grammatically correct. If you are talking to a waiter, i do not see any difference. If I asked somebody for water, I would use the latter one. I would use "Vizet legyen szíves" if I had been asked before what I would like to drink. But all of this is style, not grammar.

2 years ago

Apu56
Apu56

Would "kerek szepen vizet" be acceptable? That is how I was taught to ask for something politely.

6 months ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

Absolutely.

6 months ago

Damroca
Damroca

Can't it be "Vízet, kérem"?

1 year ago

Judit294350

I would go with "Vizet kérek". My cousin explained it with cake (which I had been offered). "Igen, tortát kérek." means I'd like (a piece of) cake. Whereas "Igen, tortát kérem." implies I want the whole thing!

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It could be. (Please note that it's vizet, with a short i.)

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Well, this was something. :´D

Kerekerniker?

11 months ago

cierrajordan001

when is it supposed to be kérni and when is it supposed to be kérek? or kérem? what is the difference between the three?

4 months ago

Judit294350

"Szeretnék kérni" is "I would like to ask" and is the politest form. You use "kérek" for indirect objects - some water, a piece of cake. And "kérem" for direct objects - that water, the whole cake.

4 months ago

cierrajordan001

thank you!!

4 months ago

Jimmy14389

Thank you, it hepls but because i am trying to understand grammatcal portion of Hungarian i still have confusion over szsertnek kerni and kerek. Thank you so much for covering this issue. Have a nice day !

1 week ago

Jimmy14389

Sometimes koszonom is stated and sometime its understood with kerni or kerek, why is that?

1 week ago

Judit294350

"Köszönöm" means "tahnk you" - not "please". "Please" is added to the English translations when the Hungarian is a polite request. There isn't an actual word in Hungarian that translates to the English "please".

1 week ago