"I would like water, please."

Translation:Vizet szeretnék kérni.

July 25, 2016

22 Comments


MariellaAloha

isnt is "kérem" ?

July 25, 2016

vvsey

This is not a literal, word-by-word translation. But you are right, "please" can be translated as "kérem" in many situations.

In this example, "Vizet szeretnék kérni" striclty means "I would like to ask for water".

July 25, 2016

Apu56

Would "kerek szepen vizet" be acceptable? That is how I was taught to ask for something politely.

April 9, 2018

GalvanTivadar

Absolutely.

April 9, 2018

cierrajordan001

when is it supposed to be kérni and when is it supposed to be kérek? or kérem? what is the difference between the three?

June 12, 2018

Judit294350

"Szeretnék kérni" is "I would like to ask" and is the politest form. You use "kérek" for indirect objects - some water, a piece of cake. And "kérem" for direct objects - that water, the whole cake.

June 12, 2018

cierrajordan001

thank you!!

June 12, 2018

RMattlage

Would a Hungarian ever say "Vizet szeretnék, legyen szíves."?

August 27, 2016

GalvanTivadar

It is somewhat stilted but grammatically correct.

August 31, 2016

RMattlage

Thanks. How about a "Vizet legyen szíves."? Is that more or less commonly used than "Vizet szeretnék kérni."?

August 31, 2016

GalvanTivadar

First of all, both are grammatically correct. If you are talking to a waiter, i do not see any difference. If I asked somebody for water, I would use the latter one. I would use "Vizet legyen szíves" if I had been asked before what I would like to drink. But all of this is style, not grammar.

August 31, 2016

RyagonIV

Well, this was something. :´D

Kerekerniker?

October 22, 2017

mala-maggie

Can't it be "Vízet, kérem"?

April 16, 2017

Judit294350

I would go with "Vizet kérek". My cousin explained it with cake (which I had been offered). "Igen, tortát kérek." means I'd like (a piece of) cake. Whereas "Igen, tortát kérem." implies I want the whole thing!

May 5, 2018

RyagonIV

It could be. (Please note that it's vizet, with a short i.)

October 22, 2017

MrtonPolgr

Not really, it sounds weird. That "kérem" sounds like a rather inappropriate formal phrase here - but the main problem is "vizet", just like that. This isn't polite at all and don't go well with any kind of formality. You should say a full sentence.

May 5, 2019

Jimmy14389

Thank you, it hepls but because i am trying to understand grammatcal portion of Hungarian i still have confusion over szsertnek kerni and kerek. Thank you so much for covering this issue. Have a nice day !

October 3, 2018

MrtonPolgr

kérek - I ask szeretnék kérni - I would like to ask :)

May 5, 2019

Jimmy14389

Sometimes koszonom is stated and sometime its understood with kerni or kerek, why is that?

October 3, 2018

Judit294350

"Köszönöm" means "thank you" - not "please". "Please" is added to the English translations when the Hungarian is a polite request. There isn't an actual word in Hungarian that translates to the English "please".

October 3, 2018

JanetteZem

I write: "Vizet szerentnék kérni, köszönöm" (Of course, it is wrong. One more word) Sorry, duolingo, I am too polite for you :-) I won't do it anymore.

April 23, 2019

Judit294350

You could try reporting it - but "köszönöm" - is "thank you" (not "please") and not included in the English that you are asked to translate.

April 23, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.