1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Por que ele não falou com el…

"Por que ele não falou com ela no telefone?"

Translation:Why did he not speak with her on the phone?

February 1, 2013

5 Comments


mhill0807

In the full speed audio, it sounds like he is saying, " Por que QUE ele não falou come ela no telefone?". I know some native speakers repeat the que in conversation. Can a native speaker listen and see if this audio actually matches the text presented or is the que repeated?


vivalahumanidad

I think it would be useful to give some guidance as to which tense is being used right now. Sometimes the equivalent tense in English is not ideal for the translation, so some way of knowing which tense to use when could be good.


Mallowigi

Did + verb = past tense. If that was "Why does he not speak with her" then you would have used "fala".


PhillipBro6

Why didn't he talk to her on the phone? Why was this counted as incorrect? "Why did he not" is an extremely clumsy and uncommon construction in daily speach.


Teddzbaer

Falar - to speak

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.