1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Por que ele não falou com el…

"Por que ele não falou com ela no telefone?"

Translation:Why did he not speak with her on the phone?

February 1, 2013

7 Comments


mhill0807

In the full speed audio, it sounds like he is saying, " Por que QUE ele não falou come ela no telefone?". I know some native speakers repeat the que in conversation. Can a native speaker listen and see if this audio actually matches the text presented or is the que repeated?


Paulenrique

When I click on the audio button, I hear" que" only once.


mhill0807

Is the audio the male voice? I do not hear the same audio in the thread as within the exercise? The female voice does not say "que" twice.


Paulenrique

Well, here I hear only the female voice....


vivalahumanidad

I think it would be useful to give some guidance as to which tense is being used right now. Sometimes the equivalent tense in English is not ideal for the translation, so some way of knowing which tense to use when could be good.


Mallowigi

Did + verb = past tense. If that was "Why does he not speak with her" then you would have used "fala".


PhillipBro6

Why didn't he talk to her on the phone? Why was this counted as incorrect? "Why did he not" is an extremely clumsy and uncommon construction in daily speach.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.