"Por que ele não falou com ela no telefone?"

Translation:Why did he not speak with her on the phone?

February 1, 2013

3 Comments


vivalahumanidad

I think it would be useful to give some guidance as to which tense is being used right now. Sometimes the equivalent tense in English is not ideal for the translation, so some way of knowing which tense to use when could be good.

February 1, 2013

Mallowigi

Did + verb = past tense. If that was "Why does he not speak with her" then you would have used "fala".

April 14, 2013

PhillipBro6

Why didn't he talk to her on the phone? Why was this counted as incorrect? "Why did he not" is an extremely clumsy and uncommon construction in daily speach.

July 28, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.