"אחת, שתיים, חמש."

Translation:One, two, five.

July 25, 2016

8 Comments


Snommelp

Monty Python reference?

July 25, 2016

SJEarnest

Thou shall not count to five, but three.

One, two... five! Three, sir!

Three!

March 31, 2017

laveigop

i think they should learn how to count

May 28, 2017

JuniorPolyglot

what happened to one, two, ten?

September 1, 2016

YLJR9

Is it אחת or אחד? I see אחד more often though they use אחת here

August 17, 2018

Michael112818

It depends on the gender

November 29, 2018

YardenNB

If you are talking about the number of objects that are said explicitly in the sentence or are implied, than the gender of the object determines if it's אחד or אחת. If you just count abstractly, Hebrew uses the feminine.

January 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.