1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אחת, שתיים, חמש."

"אחת, שתיים, חמש."

Translation:One, two, five.

July 25, 2016

9 Comments


Snommelp

Monty Python reference?


SJEarnest

Thou shall not count to five, but three.

One, two... five! Three, sir!

Three!


clintack

"... And the LORD spake, saying, "First shalt thou take out the Holy Pin, then shalt thou count to three, no more, no less. Three shall be the number thou shalt count, and the number of the counting shall be three. Four shalt thou not count, neither count thou two, excepting that thou then proceed to three. Five is right out. Once the number three, being the third number, be reached, then lobbest thou thy Holy Hand Grenade of Antioch towards thy foe, who, being naughty in My sight, shall snuff it."

Book of Armaments, Chapter 2, Verses ??-21.


laveigop

i think they should learn how to count


2finalbriancells

what happened to one, two, ten?


YLJR9

Is it אחת or אחד? I see אחד more often though they use אחת here


YardenNB

If you are talking about the number of objects that are said explicitly in the sentence or are implied, than the gender of the object determines if it's אחד or אחת. If you just count abstractly, Hebrew uses the feminine.


Michael112818

It depends on the gender

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.