"ברוך הבא!"

Translation:Welcome!

July 25, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


N9kZ2

I must say, I learn so much from these comments alone.


Nasto7

Agree, thank you to everyone who takes time to write the pronunciations and answer questions! It's greatly appreciated


MardukSky

What is the difference between ברוך הבא and ברוכה הבאה. I understood the first is to address a male and the second a female?


DeborahWal313051

How do you say these 2 phrases?


danny912421

Doda_Omi has provided transliteration for those phrases in this thread.


Mark11411

It is my mission to learn to speak Hebrew correctly and volunteer to do recordings for Duo! Bless this guy for trying. In certain cases, he's helpful but most often, I have to turn to other apps to figure out how to say the words. Thank all of you who write out the pronunciations. We could not do this without you.


phuvtuo

Why would they ever have a nonnative speaker do the recordings?


I3rv5

can you recommend other apps, the ones you use your pronunciation


Theresa754142

Pealim is the best, I also use forvo and I’ve heard that morfix and doitinhebrew are good.


D.EstherNJ

Plural versions?


Doda_Omi

ברוך הבא - baruch haba (masculine) ברוכה הבאה - brucha haba (feminine) ברוכים הבאים - bruchim haba'im (masculine plural) ברוכות הבאות - bruchot haba'ot (feminine plural)


D.EstherNJ

Thanks, Naomi! Lord bless you and keep you.


Doda_Omi

וואו, תודה לך! וגם אותך


Theresa754142

You mean ‏תודה


BeCreative__

What does this litterally mean? Welcome (for) coming?


Janis559500

At first, instead of giving the answer in English, I did voice-to-text but said the Hebrew. Voice-to-text interpreted my barukh haba as Barack Obama. I laughed my alef off. A year later, I'm reading this thread, got to this comment, and started laughing-- then noticed it was my own comment--and laughed even more.


jarrettph

Is the kaf supposed to be silent?


Doda_Omi

No, it is pronounced ...it's "Baruch haba."


CJ.Dennis

He says "borroo hobbar". I can barely recognise it because I've always pronounced it "baruch" and I don't know the word "haba".


Brak01

The male pronunciations are horrible! He constantly drops not only letters, but complete syllables. They really need to re do them.


danny912421

That is a very subjective assessment. The recordings are fine. You just need to get used to the sound of Hebrew.


danny912421

Well, I had almost no prior contact with Hebrew, before starting the course and I managed just fine with the recordings. So, I still say your assessment is subjective. I did struggle at first, until I got used to the sound of Hebrew and the flow of the sentences.

If you've been praying in Hebrew every day for 30 years and you struggle with the recording of these simple phrases, I don't know what to tell ya...


Brak01

Seeing I'm an Orthodox Jew who prays in Hebrew every single day for 30 some years.... I think I can safely say I'm used to the sound of Hebrew. lol

But in the male recordings, he constantly leaves out consonants and full syllables. And I am not the only one on here to make similar complaints in other threads. And since this is to teach someone with no prior contact with Hebrew, it is epically failing in teaching how to pronounce things correctly.


Brak01

So you wouldn't have known that there are words being mispronounced then, as you didn't have a point of reference to compare. And the reason I have issues with the recordings is because some words are poorly articulated. Ex: If you have issues understanding an English speaker who has marbles in his mouth..... is the issue you or, the fact that they are not speaking clearly?


Isa376160

I hear boho huba. Definitely don't hear baruch haba or brucha haba or boruch haba. Sounds like duolingo needs to work on pronunciation.


Kittysanm

What difference would there be between the pronunciation of הבא and אבא?


danny912421

Well, הבא is "ha-bá" and אבא is "ába".

I am guessing you're asking because the ה is often shortened to just "a" instead of "ha". But even then, the stress is different, so there shouldn't be a problem making a distinction. Besides, אבא in this context wouldn't make sense.


mityrka

This is super interesting actually. There is a Netflix series about a space mission to Mars. One of the crew members, a botanist, is Jewish. He sometimes prayed with words baruch ha szem, if I understood correctly - blessed be the name (name of G*d). Here we have baruch haba - blessed coming meaning welcome. Interesting, very interesting.


Mark11411

As with most cases, i cant hear an R sound in what he says. (Bow who ha bah) is what I hear him say. It seems the R is replaced by Oh.


[deactivated user]

    I've learned Hebrew Rs are not as strong as in English.

    They pronounce it differently, from the back of the throat, softening it up quite a bit.

    In the voice clip I hear baruch haba but is hard to pick up for me too because the ch of baruch is barely breathed out.


    [deactivated user]

      So your hearing is correct basically, you will get used to recognizing the Hebrew R sound. When from the back of the throat it sounds more like an R mixed with a W. Shalom achi.


dorotheian

      Seems like it's literally "Bless (you for) coming" or "Bless (your) coming"?


Do_Good_Things

      Why is it not in the application?


danny912421

      What is not in the application?


Do_Good_Things

      The audio. We all came here to listen to the pronunciation because the application does not have audio for this.


LelandMcCa5

      The I looked like an exclamation mark


danny912421

      Do you mean vav in the middle of the word? Or do you mean the actual exclamation mark at the end of the word?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.