1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ברוך הבא!"

"ברוך הבא!"

Translation:Welcome!

July 25, 2016

30 Comments


N9kZ2

I must say, I learn so much from these comments alone.


Nasto7

Agree, thank you to everyone who takes time to write the pronunciations and answer questions! It's greatly appreciated


MardukSky

What is the difference between ברוך הבא and ברוכה הבאה. I understood the first is to address a male and the second a female?


Mark11411

It is my mission to learn to speak Hebrew correctly and volunteer to do recordings for Duo! Bless this guy for trying. In certain cases, he's helpful but most often, I have to turn to other apps to figure out how to say the words. Thank all of you who write out the pronunciations. We could not do this without you.


phuvtuo

Why would they ever have a nonnative speaker do the recordings?


I3rv5

can you recommend other apps, the ones you use your pronunciation


Theresa754142

Pealim is the best, I also use forvo and I’ve heard that morfix and doitinhebrew are good.


D.EstherNJ

Plural versions?


Doda_Omi

ברוך הבא - baruch haba (masculine) ברוכה הבאה - brucha haba (feminine) ברוכים הבאים - bruchim haba'im (masculine plural) ברוכות הבאות - bruchot haba'ot (feminine plural)


D.EstherNJ

Thanks, Naomi! Lord bless you and keep you.


Doda_Omi

וואו, תודה לך! וגם אותך


DolanPompa

Transliterate your Hebrew pls.


jarrettph

Is the kaf supposed to be silent?


Doda_Omi

No, it is pronounced ...it's "Baruch haba."


CJ.Dennis

He says "borroo hobbar". I can barely recognise it because I've always pronounced it "baruch" and I don't know the word "haba".


BeCreative__

What does this litterally mean? Welcome (for) coming?


MortyBell

It would mean "Bless the coming"


Isa376160

I hear boho huba. Definitely don't hear baruch haba or brucha haba or boruch haba. Sounds like duolingo needs to work on pronunciation.


Mark11411

As with most cases, i cant hear an R sound in what he says. (Bow who ha bah) is what I hear him say. It seems the R is replaced by Oh.


Roxas10565

I've learned Hebrew Rs are not as strong as in English.

They pronounce it differently, from the back of the throat, softening it up quite a bit.

In the voice clip I hear baruch haba but is hard to pick up for me too because the ch of baruch is barely breathed out.


Roxas10565

So your hearing is correct basically, you will get used to recognizing the Hebrew R sound. When from the back of the throat it sounds more like an R mixed with a W. Shalom achi.


dorotheian

Seems like it's literally "Bless (you for) coming" or "Bless (your) coming"?


mityrka

This is super interesting actually. There is a Netflix series about a space mission to Mars. One of the crew members, a botanist, is Jewish. He sometimes prayed with words baruch ha szem, if I understood correctly - blessed be the name (name of G*d). Here we have baruch haba - blessed coming meaning welcome. Interesting, very interesting.


FBenH

Baruch Spinoza btw ברוך שפינוזה


Janis559500

At first, instead of giving the answer in English, I did voice-to-text but said the Hebrew. Voice-to-text interpreted my barukh haba as Barack Obama. I left my alef off.


Kittysanm

What difference would there be between the pronunciation of הבא and אבא?


danny912421

Well, הבא is "ha-bá" and אבא is "ába".

I am guessing you're asking because the ה is often shortened to just "a" instead of "ha". But even then, the stress is different, so there shouldn't be a problem making a distinction. Besides, אבא in this context wouldn't make sense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.