"ברוך הבא!"

Translation:Welcome!

July 25, 2016

16 Comments


MardukSky

What is the difference between ברוך הבא and ברוכה הבאה. I understood the first is to address a male and the second a female?

July 25, 2016

AmirLFC

Yep.

July 25, 2016

N9kZ2

I must say, I learn so much from these comments alone.

February 9, 2019

jarrettph

Is the kaf supposed to be silent?

August 30, 2016

Doda_Omi

No, it is pronounced ...it's "Baruch haba."

September 13, 2016

CJ.Dennis

He says "borroo hobbar". I can barely recognise it because I've always pronounced it "baruch" and I don't know the word "haba".

May 22, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Plural versions?

May 7, 2018

Doda_Omi

ברוך הבא - baruch haba (masculine) ברוכה הבאה - brucha haba (feminine) ברוכים הבאים - bruchim haba'im (masculine plural) ברוכות הבאות - bruchot haba'ot (feminine plural)

May 7, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Thanks, Naomi! Lord bless you and keep you.

May 10, 2018

Doda_Omi

וואו, תודה לך! וגם אותך

May 16, 2018

BeCreative__

What does this litterally mean? Welcome (for) coming?

April 7, 2018

MortyBell

It would mean "Bless the coming"

April 12, 2018

Mark11411

As with most cases, i cant hear an R sound in what he says. (Bow who ha bah) is what I hear him say. It seems the R is replaced by Oh.

August 18, 2018

DianaJohns790807

How was I to know which Hebrew "welcome" to respond?

January 17, 2019

dorotheian

Seems like it's literally "Bless (you for) coming" or "Bless (your) coming"?

March 12, 2019

Shalom698163

I actually wrote Welcome and it marked it as incorrect. I did not include the exclamation point.

May 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.