"הסוס שלהם יפֶה!"

Translation:Their horse is beautiful!

7/25/2016, 5:59:08 PM

8 Comments


enes.yapar

Why do we put an article in the beginning?

7/25/2016, 5:59:08 PM

AmirLFC

That's just how it works. Without the article it would mean 'a horse of theirs is beautiful'.

7/25/2016, 6:12:45 PM

captainmax1

There is short reading material before you enter the exercises. You can access it as well by clicking 'Tips & Notes'. See below.

>When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.

10/25/2016, 2:46:31 AM

JonathanGl868595

Nay

9/23/2016, 1:21:25 AM

mildredruizg

I am having trouble identifying שלכם and שלהם when spoken. Could anyone please help me?

5/15/2017, 4:48:51 PM

PandeXiongmao

When you pronounce שלהם you keep the tongue in the same position during the letters להם. When you pronounce שלכם, you raise the back of the tongue to make a strong the כ sound between ל and ם.

6/4/2017, 1:40:22 PM

XMVZiron

Another of my favorite sentences.

12/29/2017, 4:16:54 PM

HaNoder

Ohh and i like trains

1/16/2019, 8:42:55 PM

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.