"הסוס שלהם יפֶה!"

Translation:Their horse is beautiful!

July 25, 2016

8 Comments


enes.yapar

Why do we put an article in the beginning?

July 25, 2016

AmirLFC

That's just how it works. Without the article it would mean 'a horse of theirs is beautiful'.

July 25, 2016

captainmax1

There is short reading material before you enter the exercises. You can access it as well by clicking 'Tips & Notes'. See below.

>When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.

October 25, 2016

JonathanGl868595

Nay

September 23, 2016

mildredruizg

I am having trouble identifying שלכם and שלהם when spoken. Could anyone please help me?

May 15, 2017

PandeXiongmao

When you pronounce שלהם you keep the tongue in the same position during the letters להם. When you pronounce שלכם, you raise the back of the tongue to make a strong the כ sound between ל and ם.

June 4, 2017

XMVZiron

Another of my favorite sentences.

December 29, 2017

HaNoder

Ohh and i like trains

January 16, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.