"הסוס שלהם יפֶה!"

Translation:Their horse is beautiful!

July 25, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


enes.yapar

Why do we put an article in the beginning?


AmirLFC

That's just how it works. Without the article it would mean 'a horse of theirs is beautiful'.


captainmax1

There is short reading material before you enter the exercises. You can access it as well by clicking 'Tips & Notes'. See below.

>When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.


mildredruizg

I am having trouble identifying שלכם and שלהם when spoken. Could anyone please help me?


PandeXiongmao

When you pronounce שלהם you keep the tongue in the same position during the letters להם. When you pronounce שלכם, you raise the back of the tongue to make a strong the כ sound between ל and ם.


danny912421

ha-sus shelahém yafé!


malkal5

Pretty and beautiful means the same thing. Also, I always write pretty for יפה and never got it wrong before. Why is it wrong now.


HaNoder

Ohh and i like trains


ittqt

Look at my horse. My horse is fantastic...


XMVZiron

Another of my favorite sentences.


EMwathy

What would 'Their beautiful horse' translate to?


rich739183

EMwathy, since you are alert to that difference in grammar, may I suggest starting with an online translation service, such as Google Translate, for an immediate answer? Then if that seems wrong or needs clarification, you can still come here. Anyway, that Hebrew sentence would be
הסוס היפה שלהם.
With nikud:
הַסּוּס הַיָּפֶה שֶׁלָּהֶם.
Hasus hayafeh shelahem.

Duo teaches this grammar issue on the website in the Tips for the "Adj. Intro" skill, under the "Summary of Simple Phrase Structures" heading. If you're on the website now (not in the app), this link gets you there:
skill/he/Introduction-to-adjectives/tips-and-notes

b101 rich739183


IRachelHal

Why did you mark my correct translation as incorrect?


rich739183

That's what the "my answer should have been accepted" option is for, when it's available via the flag/report button. Nobody here marked your answer or knows what it was.

In general, it helps to look for some minor error that you might find by comparing your answer to the recommended one(s) and to other comments on the discussion page.

b108 rich739183


SaphireCheetah

You shall not covet.


danny912421

How is this coveting? You are not allowed to acknowledge that something is beautiful?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.