1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסוס שלהם יפֶה!"

"הסוס שלהם יפֶה!"

Translation:Their horse is beautiful!

July 25, 2016

9 Comments


mildredruizg

I am having trouble identifying שלכם and שלהם when spoken. Could anyone please help me?


PandeXiongmao

When you pronounce שלהם you keep the tongue in the same position during the letters להם. When you pronounce שלכם, you raise the back of the tongue to make a strong the כ sound between ל and ם.


enes.yapar

Why do we put an article in the beginning?


AmirLFC

That's just how it works. Without the article it would mean 'a horse of theirs is beautiful'.


captainmax1

There is short reading material before you enter the exercises. You can access it as well by clicking 'Tips & Notes'. See below.

>When talking about a noun being possessed - we add the word "ה" (the) to the noun. When we are talking to the noun, no "ה" is needed.


HaNoder

Ohh and i like trains


XMVZiron

Another of my favorite sentences.


malkal5

Pretty and beautiful means the same thing. Also, I always write pretty for יפה and never got it wrong before. Why is it wrong now.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.