"She is quite good."

Translation:Ona jest dość dobra.

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


benny_ns

Can you use "raczej" instead of "dość" here?

July 25, 2016

VarHyid

Commonly, you could say that, but in this case I wouldn't recommend it unless the English sentence would be "She is rather good".

There is a subtle difference between "rather" vs. "quite" and "raczej" vs. "dość". If you would rank something based on quality, you would put something that's "quite good" higher on the list than something that's just "rather good".

July 26, 2016

Ericvdt

Wow, if these words clearly carry a different meaning to Polish speakers, this is going to be a tough one for me. I've always considered 'rather' and 'quite' as absolute synonyms...

May 29, 2017

Galois33

Could you have "Ona jest dosyć dobra." ?

March 2, 2019

Jellei

Yes, added now.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.