1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a table?"

"Do you have a table?"

Translation:Hast du einen Tisch?

February 1, 2013

22 Comments


LisaLucas

why is "Hast du ein Tish?" not right? when do we use Ein and Einen in this case?


ValeriTerz

Because "Tish" is in accusative case in this sentence, so "ein" becomes "einen".


jasha

mm.. why not "Du hast einen Tisch"?


Menschenkind

'Du hast einen Tisch?' and 'Hast du einen Tisch?' are both correct. Which one to use depends on the context and they're not completely interchangable, since their tone, emphasis, etc. differ.


EdgarRomero305

Hmm thanks for the slight clarification, I got confused why I couldn't say "Du hast einen Tisch"


tedexline

Questions start with a verb.


m.langlois

"Du hast einen Tisch?" would translate as "You have a table?" and would feel more like a surprise than a regular question, I think.


KAZAKA

Why it is "einen Tisch" and not "ein Tisch"?


xakana

Because the table is the direct object--it's accusative. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm that explains why accusative case is so important.


mikelucas

I find the use of a word not in the sentence, in this case 'do' quite confusing, maybe I will get better with practice.


Nessswimmer

The direct translation is "Have you a table?" which is good English grammar, so the use of "do you have.." needs to be changed into German "Have you...". I was stumped by the word order too to begin with.


juliensiebert

Do you have a table is a tricky one :) "Hast du einen Tisch?" (2nd person singular) "Habt ihr einen Tisch?" (2nd person plural) "Haben Sie einen Tisch?" (politeness form) would be correct depending on the context.

But since the previous exercise used the 2nd person singular "Hast du einen Tisch?" is the right one.


Mindegy

Machen sie haben eine Tisch is why not good?


bdflynn

Machen is a verb meaning "to make / to do". In German, you form questions by reversing the subject noun/pronoun and conjugated verb.


Tukalamakana

why is not "Bist du hast ein Tisch?" a valid answer?


DianeWass

I think that translates to 'Are you have a table?'


Menschenkind

That makes no sense at all in German.


bdflynn

Bist is a conjugated form of "to be" (I am, you are = Ich bin, du bist)


Derpyleafeon

Why is it an Akkusitiv?


_bokuwaANDOROIDO

How can I construct sentence with "Tabelle"?


Marni267606

Why is hat wrong and hast right?


tedexline

Hast is the proper verb conjugation used with the pronoun du.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.