"Do you have a table?"

Translation:Hast du einen Tisch?

February 1, 2013

22 Comments


LisaLucas

why is "Hast du ein Tish?" not right? when do we use Ein and Einen in this case?

December 15, 2013

jasha

mm.. why not "Du hast einen Tisch"?

February 4, 2013

Menschenkind

'Du hast einen Tisch?' and 'Hast du einen Tisch?' are both correct. Which one to use depends on the context and they're not completely interchangable, since their tone, emphasis, etc. differ.

February 5, 2013

EdgarRomero305

Hmm thanks for the slight clarification, I got confused why I couldn't say "Du hast einen Tisch"

February 25, 2013

tedexline

Questions start with a verb.

May 17, 2014

m.langlois

"Du hast einen Tisch?" would translate as "You have a table?" and would feel more like a surprise than a regular question, I think.

May 1, 2014

BalajiBatman

Thanks. Du ist gut :)

February 25, 2013

Matches

Du bist gut :-)

April 22, 2013

KAZAKA

Why it is "einen Tisch" and not "ein Tisch"?

February 20, 2013

xakana

Because the table is the direct object--it's accusative. http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm that explains why accusative case is so important.

February 28, 2013

mikelucas

I find the use of a word not in the sentence, in this case 'do' quite confusing, maybe I will get better with practice.

March 22, 2013

Nessswimmer

The direct translation is "Have you a table?" which is good English grammar, so the use of "do you have.." needs to be changed into German "Have you...". I was stumped by the word order too to begin with.

January 26, 2017

juliensiebert

Do you have a table is a tricky one :) "Hast du einen Tisch?" (2nd person singular) "Habt ihr einen Tisch?" (2nd person plural) "Haben Sie einen Tisch?" (politeness form) would be correct depending on the context.

But since the previous exercise used the 2nd person singular "Hast du einen Tisch?" is the right one.

April 15, 2013

Mindegy

Machen sie haben eine Tisch is why not good?

February 10, 2013

bdflynn

Machen is a verb meaning "to make / to do". In German, you form questions by reversing the subject noun/pronoun and conjugated verb.

April 10, 2013

Tukalamakana

why is not "Bist du hast ein Tisch?" a valid answer?

February 1, 2013

DianeWass

I think that translates to 'Are you have a table?'

February 2, 2013

Menschenkind

That makes no sense at all in German.

February 1, 2013

bdflynn

Bist is a conjugated form of "to be" (I am, you are = Ich bin, du bist)

April 10, 2013

Derpyleafeon

Why is it an Akkusitiv?

April 6, 2019

vign2211

Y is Machen ihr habt einen Tisch ?wrong

April 2, 2013

rsail

Here we are trying to learn German! Question: verb+subject+anything else

We are NOT trying to learn Germenglish... Do you + verb + anything else... < this is English grammar, not German.

August 30, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.