"אנחנו הולכים לבית מלון בשנה הבאה."

Translation:We are going to a hotel next year.

July 25, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TB.Captain

למה "בית מלון" ולא רק מלון?


IngeborgHa14

Well, בֵּית־מָלוֹן, literally "house of lodging" is a synonym to simply say מָלוֹן. Both are common.


IngeborgHa14

Is this use of הָלַך for future (or future plans?) an Anglicism? I had expected נֵלֵךְ.


YardenNB

Extremely common. Could be influenced by English, also by Arabic. But it seems to me quite a natural linguistic step, I bet speakers of many languages do it.


TeribleT

She says le'veit instead of le'beit. I know the rule for when to use u or v sound for the vav, but what rule is this?


IngeborgHa14

Well, when you put one of the mono-consonantial preposititions ל, ב or כ before a noun starting with a begadkefat consonant, it loses its dagesh and its pronunciation changes from plosive to fricative: כֶּ֫לֶב ['kelev] vs. לְכֶ֫לֶב [le'khevev] to a dog. This is not true, when there is a definite article which reinstates the doubling: לַכֶּ֫לֶב [la'kelev] to the dog


TeribleT

Thanks for quickly responding.

Honestly, It's a bit difficult to decipher when you use words that only those who study linguistics are familiar with (although I'm sure they're easier to understand for people who have studied that field).

I asked this question to Israelis on the Discord Hebrew server - discord.io/Hebrew .... (to be honest I think they're mostly teenagers and gen z - the youngest is 14, so they're are more used to causal conversation... At any rate, they said they say le'beit, that it was normal. I didn't ask about dogs/klavim) yet. I'll try to ask other Israelis who are older and I know personally, but it's definitely confusing all around. Have a good night and thanks for your help!

12 May 2019


Janis559500

Teri, I always enjoy your comments. But Ingeborg brings back memories of my father, who knew 52 languages. He talked with me using words like plosive and fricative the way other fathers use sports or car terminology with their children.


Leshonim

The speaker's talking way too fast for "type what you hear". At least for this level.


TeribleT

We just think that, it's a common perception of language learners https://www.psychologytoday.com/us/blog/life-bilingual/201302/why-are-they-talking-so-fast

However, this voiceover actress (imho) slurs her words a bit, making them sound less clear than the male voiceovers.


LauraLipner1

Could you also translate this as: We are going to a hotel in the coming year.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, this would be a more literal translation of בַּשָּׁנָה הַבָּאָה.


YardenNB

Not sure. I hear בשנה הבאה implying "not this year". It's ambiguous what that means exactly. Typically it would be said with the intention of "about a year from now", but I guess you can get away with saying it for coming January if we're in December. It sounds to me wrong, though, to say it if we're in January about May.

"In the coming year", if I understand correctly, means any time within the next 365 days, and can be said in January about May. In Hebrew that would be בשנה הקרובה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.