"You know a boy."

Translation:Znacie chłopca.

July 25, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gabi753363

What is the difference between Ty and Wy?


Jellei

"Ty" is "you" when you address one person.

"Wy" is "you" when you address more than one person.

There are also formal versions which you will encounter later, which are quite needed because it would be rude to address a stranger "ty", especially if he or she is older. "Ty" is for your friends, for children, for people you feel really comfortable with.


AthenaChaCha

why is it not chlopiec?


Jellei

The verb "znać" (to know) takes Accusative.

Basically, the direct object is usually in Accusative.


alex150134

It doesn't really state whether the statement is based on more than one person.


Jellei

Yes. That is exactly why "(Ty) znasz chłopca" and "(Wy) znacie chłopca" are accepted :)

There are a lot of sentences which are more ambigous in English than in Polish and you will simply have to choose the version you're going to write.


MrCantus

Why is it not wiesz?


Jellei

English "to know" has two translations: "znać" and "wiedzieć".

"znać" is more as "to be familiar with", "wiedzieć" is "to have knowledge".

Therefore I would say that znać is "to know X", and "wiedzieć" is "to know, that X" or "to know about X".

So no, "wiesz" doesn't suit this sentence.


Atramyl

I cant know if is you(pl) or you(singl) when I translate it


Jellei

Yes indeed, you can't. Well, such is English...


JoannaLesz11

I put znacz tamtego chlopca. And it said I'm wrong, but it kinda makes sense so am I right or duo?


alik1989

First of all, it's znasz. [Sz] and [cz] are completely different sounds.

'Tamtego' can only mean 'that' (demonstrative pronoun). Whenever there's an indefinite article (a/an) in English, we don't translate it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.