1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You know a boy."

"You know a boy."

Translation:Znacie chłopca.

July 25, 2016

10 Comments


Gabi753363

What is the difference between Ty and Wy?


Jellei

"Ty" is "you" when you address one person.

"Wy" is "you" when you address more than one person.

There are also formal versions which you will encounter later, which are quite needed because it would be rude to address a stranger "ty", especially if he or she is older. "Ty" is for your friends, for children, for people you feel really comfortable with.


alex150134

It doesn't really state whether the statement is based on more than one person.


Jellei

Yes. That is exactly why "(Ty) znasz chłopca" and "(Wy) znacie chłopca" are accepted :)

There are a lot of sentences which are more ambigous in English than in Polish and you will simply have to choose the version you're going to write.


MrCantus

Why is it not wiesz?


Jellei

English "to know" has two translations: "znać" and "wiedzieć".

"znać" is more as "to be familiar with", "wiedzieć" is "to have knowledge".

Therefore I would say that znać is "to know X", and "wiedzieć" is "to know, that X" or "to know about X".

So no, "wiesz" doesn't suit this sentence.


AthenaChaCha

why is it not chlopiec?


Jellei

The verb "znać" (to know) takes Accusative.

Basically, the direct object is usually in Accusative.


Atramyl

I cant know if is you(pl) or you(singl) when I translate it


Jellei

Yes indeed, you can't. Well, such is English...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.