"You know a boy."

Translation:Znacie chłopca.

July 25, 2016

12 Comments


Gabi753363

What is the difference between Ty and Wy?

July 31, 2016

Jellei

"Ty" is "you" when you address one person.

"Wy" is "you" when you address more than one person.

There are also formal versions which you will encounter later, which are quite needed because it would be rude to address a stranger "ty", especially if he or she is older. "Ty" is for your friends, for children, for people you feel really comfortable with.

July 31, 2016

alex150134

It doesn't really state whether the statement is based on more than one person.

July 31, 2016

Jellei

Yes. That is exactly why "(Ty) znasz chłopca" and "(Wy) znacie chłopca" are accepted :)

There are a lot of sentences which are more ambigous in English than in Polish and you will simply have to choose the version you're going to write.

July 31, 2016

MrCantus

Why is it not wiesz?

January 4, 2017

Jellei

English "to know" has two translations: "znać" and "wiedzieć".

"znać" is more as "to be familiar with", "wiedzieć" is "to have knowledge".

Therefore I would say that znać is "to know X", and "wiedzieć" is "to know, that X" or "to know about X".

So no, "wiesz" doesn't suit this sentence.

January 5, 2017

AthenaChaCha

why is it not chlopiec?

August 28, 2017

Jellei

The verb "znać" (to know) takes Accusative.

Basically, the direct object is usually in Accusative.

August 30, 2017

LICA98

chłopczyka not accepted

April 24, 2018

Jellei

Added.

April 24, 2018

Atramyl

I cant know if is you(pl) or you(singl) when I translate it

May 3, 2018

Jellei

Yes indeed, you can't. Well, such is English...

May 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.