"לא ראיתי בקבוק מהסוג הזה."

Translation:I have not seen a bottle of this kind.

July 25, 2016

8 Comments


MoriaPoot

what is the difference between this and "i did not see this kind of bottle"

July 25, 2016

AmirLFC

לא ראיתי סוג כזה של בקבוק(ים).

July 26, 2016

Avijan15

"I've not seen a bottle of this kind" should work!

August 16, 2016

t-hero

Does the מ and ה prefix often combine like this (like ל and ב)? Audio is clearly "masug".

August 23, 2016

Tim5602

Sorry for the late reply... No, מ and ה don't combine. It's always mehasug and I can clearly hear that it is pronounced like that. :)

November 27, 2016

AmeliaMarmara

Could בקבוק also be translated as dork or schnook or fool? It works in German ("Was für eine Flasche").

June 9, 2017

Hamutaltul

no. but there is a Yiddish word (lowned from German) that means fool, has difficulties understanding etc and it similar (a bit?). this word - בּוֹק [Bock] - can be heard now and then..

November 21, 2017

Janis559500

I see no word like what you spelled in my Yiddish dictionaries. Yiddish uses vov for the sound oo, unlike Hebrew kholom with the dot above the vav, pronounced o or oh. I think you mean "beys, komets-alef, kuf" (bok) which means "billy goat" (he-goat). I've never heard it used about a person, but I suppose it could mean someone who is dorky or stubborn. BTW, it is not a loan-word, just Yiddish from the Germanic side, related to "buck" (adult male of several species of animals) in English. Compare animals related to antelopes, e.g., blackbuck, reedbuck, bushbuck. Between alternate spellings and other species, there are about 20 species whose names end in "bok."

July 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.