1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We have bread."

"We have bread."

Translation:Mamy chleb.

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


JACOBhH

The way that they do it is strange


sizzlewack

Why would "maja" not work for this sentence?


Jellei

Because it's "we" here, and "majÄ…" is "they".


Crisis54

Could this be my mamy chleb? I just wrote mamy chleb and it worked. Or is it just awkward to say?


Jellei

Yes, it can be "My mamy chleb", but "my" is just totally redundant, because the form "mamy" makes it perfectly clear what the subject of the sentence is.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.