"We have bread."

Translation:Mamy chleb.

July 25, 2016

7 Comments


JACOBhH

The way that they do it is strange

July 25, 2016

sizzlewack

Why would "maja" not work for this sentence?

September 17, 2016

Jellei

Because it's "we" here, and "mają" is "they".

September 17, 2016

Crisis54

Could this be my mamy chleb? I just wrote mamy chleb and it worked. Or is it just awkward to say?

June 17, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it can be "My mamy chleb", but "my" is just totally redundant, because the form "mamy" makes it perfectly clear what the subject of the sentence is.

June 18, 2017

pasha4111

Why not "mamy chleba"? Cuz i thought the ending should be -a in a acc. case for the word "chleb"

September 7, 2017

Jellei

In Accusative, for masculine singular nouns, it is important whether the noun is animate or inanimate.

If it's animate, the form looks the same as in Genitive. For example "Widzę chłopca / Nie widzę chłopca".

If it's inanimate, the form looks the same as in Nominative. "Chleb jest smaczny / Mamy chleb".

You also have to remember that a lot of food articles, mostly fruit and vegetables, are considered grammatically animate without any particular reason. So the majority of people would also say "Mam pomidora".

September 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.