1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We have cookies and milk."

"We have cookies and milk."

Translation:Mamy ciasteczka i mleko.

July 25, 2016

15 Comments


lapvago

Capital letters helping way too much on these kind of tasks. allshould be lowcaps


irishthief1

I input "My mamy ciastka i mleko" based on the suggestion in the app, but I've been using ciasteczka otherwise. Can someone explain the difference between the two for me?

I tried googling a bit, but all i got were Polish results (as expected).


Okcydent

Hm. So, the first thing is „ciasto” which can be dough or pie. Diminutive of it is: ciastko. BUt it is very rarely used to denote small pie. Mostly it happens to be biscuit/cookie. Diminutive of ciastko is ciasteczko. A small ciastko is ciasteczko.

Similarly: Zegar (clock), zegarek (wrist watch), zegareczek (small watch)

We can derive even more diminutives (some are used, some are theoretical):

  • ciastunio, ciasteńko, ciastusio, ciastenieczko (small dough/pie).
  • deriving anything from ciastko/ciasteczko is hard, maybe: ciasteczeńko (1 google result :)) or ciasteczeczko.

A__drian

Is ciasteczka always plural? Is this why it doesn't take the ą ending when it is the object of the verb


VarHyid

No. One cookie is "ciasteczko" and it will never end with an "ą".

This is the full declension table for both the singular and plural: http://odmiana.net/odmiana-przez-przypadki-rzeczownika-ciasteczko


pye20

MamyCiasteczkaiMleko ‧ • ‧ • ‧ MamyMieć ( to have - Verb • From Proto-Slavic Jьměti (stem Jьma-) • ęti ( to take ) )

Inf ↓ 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
ProN → Ja Ty On Ona Ono My Wy Oni One
Mieć Mam Masz Ma Mamy Macie Mają

Ciasteczko +‎ -ko Diminutive of Ciastko ( small cake, cupcake, cookie, internet http cookie - Noun ) • Ciastec - zko / Ciastec - zka ( cookie/s )

Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Sing → zko zka zku zko zkiem zku zko
Plu → zka zek zkom zkay zkami zkach zka

i ( and - Conjunction )

Mleko ( Milk - Noun Neuter • dim Mleczko ) • From Proto-Slavic Melko, borrowed from Proto-Germanic Meluks, from Proto-Indo-European H₂melǵ-Mle - ko Sing → ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko

Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Sing → ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko

VarHyid

Let us know what's strange about it and we'll gladly help you clarify it :)


Nurse_Tbo

Its the spellimg of cookies! Haha


Lau5ra20

Why there are two pronouns for "we" ~ wy and my ... ?? How should I use eachother?


Emwue

There aren't two pronouns for 'we' – „my” is the first person plural and „wy” is the second person plural.

  • „My mamy” = 'We have'
  • „Wy macie” = 'Y'all have'

JacekWilka

my mamy = we have got wy macie = you have got


izzy337718

The spellings are so tricky


picturefra

Isn't cookies supposed to be plural?


alik1989

It is. Singular would be: ciasteczko.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.