"We have cookies and milk."

Translation:Mamy ciasteczka i mleko.

July 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lapvago

Capital letters helping way too much on these kind of tasks. allshould be lowcaps


irishthief1

I input "My mamy ciastka i mleko" based on the suggestion in the app, but I've been using ciasteczka otherwise. Can someone explain the difference between the two for me?

I tried googling a bit, but all i got were Polish results (as expected).


Okcydent

Hm. So, the first thing is „ciasto” which can be dough or pie. Diminutive of it is: ciastko. BUt it is very rarely used to denote small pie. Mostly it happens to be biscuit/cookie. Diminutive of ciastko is ciasteczko. A small ciastko is ciasteczko.

Similarly: Zegar (clock), zegarek (wrist watch), zegareczek (small watch)

We can derive even more diminutives (some are used, some are theoretical):

  • ciastunio, ciasteńko, ciastusio, ciastenieczko (small dough/pie).
  • deriving anything from ciastko/ciasteczko is hard, maybe: ciasteczeńko (1 google result :)) or ciasteczeczko.

Lau5ra20

Why there are two pronouns for "we" ~ wy and my ... ?? How should I use eachother?


A__drian

Is ciasteczka always plural? Is this why it doesn't take the ą ending when it is the object of the verb


VarHyid

No. One cookie is "ciasteczko" and it will never end with an "ą".

This is the full declension table for both the singular and plural: http://odmiana.net/odmiana-przez-przypadki-rzeczownika-ciasteczko


VarHyid

Let us know what's strange about it and we'll gladly help you clarify it :)


Nurse_Tbo

Its the spellimg of cookies! Haha


izzy5488

The spellings are so tricky

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.