"We have cookies and milk."

Translation:Mamy ciasteczka i mleko.

July 25, 2016

11 Comments


lapvago

Capital letters helping way too much on these kind of tasks. allshould be lowcaps

June 23, 2018

JACOBhH

It is strange

July 25, 2016

VarHyid

Let us know what's strange about it and we'll gladly help you clarify it :)

July 26, 2016

Teresa989596

Its the spellimg of cookies! Haha

October 27, 2016

Lau5ra20

Why there are two pronouns for "we" ~ wy and my ... ?? How should I use eachother?

February 11, 2017

Emwue

There aren't two pronouns for 'we' – „my” is the first person plural and „wy” is the second person plural.

  • „My mamy” = 'We have'
  • „Wy macie” = 'Y'all have'
February 11, 2017

JacekWilka

my mamy = we have got wy macie = you have got

July 17, 2018

A__drian

Is ciasteczka always plural? Is this why it doesn't take the ą ending when it is the object of the verb

March 3, 2018

VarHyid

No. One cookie is "ciasteczko" and it will never end with an "ą".

This is the full declension table for both the singular and plural: http://odmiana.net/odmiana-przez-przypadki-rzeczownika-ciasteczko

March 3, 2018

irishthief1

I input "My mamy ciastka i mleko" based on the suggestion in the app, but I've been using ciasteczka otherwise. Can someone explain the difference between the two for me?

I tried googling a bit, but all i got were Polish results (as expected).

April 10, 2018

Okcydent

Hm. So, the first thing is „ciasto” which can be dough or pie. Diminutive of it is: ciastko. BUt it is very rarely used to denote small pie. Mostly it happens to be biscuit/cookie. Diminutive of ciastko is ciasteczko. A small ciastko is ciasteczko.

Similarly: Zegar (clock), zegarek (wrist watch), zegareczek (small watch)

We can derive even more diminutives (some are used, some are theoretical):

  • ciastunio, ciasteńko, ciastusio, ciastenieczko (small dough/pie).
  • deriving anything from ciastko/ciasteczko is hard, maybe: ciasteczeńko (1 google result :)) or ciasteczeczko.
April 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.