"המורָה מתקשרת אל התלמיד."

Translation:The teacher is calling the student.

July 25, 2016

9 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Calling as in on the phone, not in class, right? If so, confusing English translation, given that the latter would actually make more sense in real life. Ideally, the default verb used to translate מתקשר here would be changed to something less ambiguous.

December 24, 2018

parchee

Doesn't להתקשר also mean to contact?

July 25, 2016

AmirLFC

Not exactly. להתקשר means 'to telephone'. 'To contact' would probably be ליצור קשר (literally: "to create contact").

July 26, 2016

Larry824711

How about connecting with someone through email or text message? Can you say:

"הוא מתקשר עליו דרך אמייל"

Or

"הוא מתקשר עליו בטקסט"?

If not, how could you say those correctly?

February 4, 2019

strubkin

Why do I have to use "female teacher" here?

September 30, 2016

TeribleTeri

Because it's the female verb form.

מִתְקַשֶּׁרֶת mitkasheret

Present tense / participle, feminine, singular:

March 22, 2019

Hsn626796

What is אל here..

I have no memory of learning it ...

January 23, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

It means “to.” Since it is a preposition, when you use it, you don't need את anymore.

January 24, 2019

TeribleTeri

לְהִתְקַשֵּׁר

Root: ק - שׁ - ר

Part of speech: verb – HITPA'EL

to contact (עם); to phone, to call (אל)

View full conjugation

מִתְקַשֶּׁרֶת mitkasheret

Present tense / participle, feminine, singular:

I / you f. sg. / she / it contact(s)

Pealim.com

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.