1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המורָה מתקשרת אל התלמיד."

"המורָה מתקשרת אל התלמיד."

Translation:The teacher is calling the student.

July 25, 2016

10 Comments


TeribleT

לְהִתְקַשֵּׁר

Root: ק - שׁ - ר

Part of speech: verb – HITPA'EL

to contact (עם); to phone, to call (אל)

View full conjugation

מִתְקַשֶּׁרֶת mitkasheret

Present tense / participle, feminine, singular:

I / you f. sg. / she / it contact(s)

Pealim.com


Hsn626796

What is אל here..

I have no memory of learning it ...


tsuj1g1r1

It means “to.” Since it is a preposition, when you use it, you don't need את anymore.


1Talmidah

And is it also ok to say, " לתלמיד "? Pretty sure I used that earlier in the lesson and it wasn't marked wrong - I'll review the lesson when I get to the end to double-check...


tsuj1g1r1

Calling as in on the phone, not in class, right? If so, confusing English translation, given that the latter would actually make more sense in real life. Ideally, the default verb used to translate מתקשר here would be changed to something less ambiguous.


parchee

Doesn't להתקשר also mean to contact?


AmirLFC

Not exactly. להתקשר means 'to telephone'. 'To contact' would probably be ליצור קשר (literally: "to create contact").


Larry824711

How about connecting with someone through email or text message? Can you say:

"הוא מתקשר עליו דרך אמייל"

Or

"הוא מתקשר עליו בטקסט"?

If not, how could you say those correctly?


strubkin

Why do I have to use "female teacher" here?


TeribleT

Because it's the female verb form.

מִתְקַשֶּׁרֶת mitkasheret

Present tense / participle, feminine, singular:

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.