1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא רוצָה מכונת כביסה חדשה."

"היא רוצָה מכונת כביסה חדשה."

Translation:She wants a new washing machine.

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


danny912421

hi rotzá mechonát kvisá chadashá.


Hsn626796

What does כביסה exactly mean, and what's its part of speech ?


Zdeka985336

The first noun in the construct is called the nismach (נסמך) and the following noun somech(סומך). כביסה=laundry


IngeborgHa14

Well, כְּבִיסָה "washing, laundering" is the verbal noun of כָּבַס "to wash".


1OwOl

Because the last one broke the house.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.