"I am searching for the perfect chocolate cake."

Translation:אני מחפש את עוגת השוקולד המושלמת.

July 25, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ani mekhapés et ugát ha-shokolád ha-mushlémet

and btw... gam ani!


KellyNicho8

Why isn't it העוגה?


Zimozie77

(This is my understanding about this.)

The definite article comes only to the the latter noun.

עוגת שוקולד (indefinite) עוגת השוקולד (definite)

עוגת is in the constructed mode and that's why it's not עוגה. Please, correct me if I'm wrong.


TeribleT

from Modern Hebrew Grammar by Lewis Glinnert:

From Modern Hebrew (Lewis Glinnert) "Construct phrases are two Hebrew words side by side (usually two nouns and usually a set phrase), much like English soccer game, apple tree. The first noun in the Hebrew is called ‘the construct noun’ and often displays a special construct ending."

The construct: set phrases To make two nouns into a set phrase of the type ‘soccer game’, Hebrew places them side by side, but in the opposite order to English: the noun that does the qualifying comes last, just as an adjective follows its noun. The whole thing is called a construct phrase or smichut, and the first noun is called the construct noun. ...... A construct phrase is often more than just a matter of putting two nouns together. The first noun frequently requires a special ‘construct ending’ and / or an internal change of vowel.

(This is also in the tips and notes for the course).


400pinkelephants

Why the ת at the end of מושלם?


ry2110

The noun עוגה is feminine

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.