1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am searching for the perfe…

"I am searching for the perfect chocolate cake."

Translation:אני מחפש את עוגת השוקולד המושלמת.

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


KellyNicho8

Why isn't it העוגה?


Simon607771

(This is my understanding about this.)

The definite article comes only to the the latter noun.

עוגת שוקולד (indefinite) עוגת השוקולד (definite)

עוגת is in the constructed mode and that's why it's not עוגה. Please, correct me if I'm wrong.


400pinkelephants

Why the ת at the end of מושלם?


ry2110

The noun עוגה is feminine


zion11dotcom

ani mekhapes et ugat ha-shokolad ha-mushlemet

and btw... gam ani!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.