"אני רעבה ורוצָה לאכול ארוחת בוקר."

Translation:I am hungry and want to eat breakfast.

July 25, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sara644584

Typo in the answer options (and I)


Daniel.Mames

You made a mistake, is "and I", not "andI"...


MaritaDekker

Exactly, a typo in the answer options


Home-To-Him

אֲנִי רְעֵבָה וְרוֹצָה לֶאֱכוֹל אֲרוּחַת בּוֹקֶר


Theresa754142

Ani re’eva ve-rotsa le’ekhol arukhat boqer.


CTfalcoUSA

Why is it לאכול and not לאוכל?


Hava_Dorit

The phrase "want to eat" is made up of a verb and an infinitive in English. It is the same with the Hebrew translation. רוצה לאכול rotzéh/rotzáh le'ekhól is not idiomatic, but a literal translation.

I hope this helps.


dsjanta

Why would it be לאוכל? l לאכול = to eat l לאוכל is something like "to/for (the) food", but it would not make sence putting it here.


JessiBasi

Look up what the Infinitive tense is. לאכול is how you conjugate פעל פ"א in the infinitive tense.


AniOhevYayin

Just fyi, infinitive is not a tense


Hava_Dorit

Which leaves me wondering whether it's computer error or human error and neglect???


JessiBasi

Human error and neglect. All correct options and acceptable typos must be manually added by the unpaid bilingual volunteers who built the course for free.


danny912421

What gave you that idea? Contributors have nothing to do with the typos. That would mean adding thousands of additional sentence variations. That would not be possible.


JanMrzena1

I think that translation to English with "... and I want ..." should be accepted (it is not grammatically correct to ommit the subject).


Theresa754142

Can you quote a source for that? According to that way of thinking, you would have to say something like I want to have breakfast and I want to clean house and I want to weed my garden and I want to go shopping and I want to have some friends over. It’s much more efficient and elegant English to say I want to have breakfast, clean house, weed my garden, go shopping and have some friends over.


MrsT637020

Can you say starving instead of hungry?


Janis559500

As a native speaker of American English, I would not list starving as a synonym or substitute for "hungry." People use that when they are exaggerating (hyperbole), and a substitute for "starving" could be "famished." This was impressed upon me by a speaker I heard at a Yom HaShoah program. When you think about the concentration camps or victims of famine, you should be ashamed to ever say you are starving when you're just a few hours from your previous meal. If you are unusually hungry (perhaps you skipped a meal), just say, "I am sooo hungry, I could eat ...(fill in whatever you want to use to exaggerate for effect)."


Its-me.

Answering this question in the closing hours of yom kippur hits differently

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.