1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רעבה ורוצָה לאכול ארוחת …

"אני רעבה ורוצָה לאכול ארוחת בוקר."

Translation:I am hungry and want to eat breakfast.

July 25, 2016

14 Comments


Sara644584

Typo in the answer options (and I)


MaritaDekker

Exactly, a typo in the answer options


Daniel.Mames

You made a mistake, is "and I", not "andI"...


Hava_Dorit

Which leaves me wondering whether it's computer error or human error and neglect???


Kingofearth23

Human error and neglect. All correct options and acceptable typos must be manually added by the unpaid bilingual volunteers who built the course for free.


danny912421

What gave you that idea? Contributors have nothing to do with the typos. That would mean adding thousands of additional sentence variations. That would not be possible.


CTfalcoUSA

Why is it לאכול and not לאוכל?


Kingofearth23

Look up what the Infinitive tense is. לאכול is how you conjugate פעל פ"א in the infinitive tense.


AniOhevYayin

Just fyi, infinitive is not a tense


Hava_Dorit

The phrase "want to eat" is made up of a verb and an infinitive in English. It is the same with the Hebrew translation. רוצה לאכול rotzéh/rotzáh le'ekhól is not idiomatic, but a literal translation.

I hope this helps.


dsjanta

Why would it be לאוכל? l לאכול = to eat l לאוכל is something like "to/for (the) food", but it would not make sence putting it here.


DianaJohns790807

I hear at the end of the sentence בוקים not בוקר.


danny912421

She says בוקר. May I suggest you to use headphones for listening exercises. It helped me a lot at the beginning, when I was getting used to Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.