"Biegam szybciej niż ona."

Translation:I run faster than she.

July 25, 2016

20 Comments


Clarence.Victor

For the same reason that Ona is nominative in Polish as the subject of the understood verb ran, "she" would be preferred in English of my youth but used with much less frequency in American English. As an English teacher, I would have marked "her" as the incorrect case of the pronoun in this sentence.

March 15, 2017

zagadka314

Why would you mark it as incorrect? Do you teach the language people actually use or "proper English" from decades or centuries ago? I'd mark "than she" as wrong and explain why it is wrong at this point in time.

March 19, 2017

belgie3600

"than she" isn't from centuries or decades ago. Like the explanation given above by Jellei for Polish, the word "does" is implied but omitted in English also. "I run faster than she (does)". You would never say "I run faster than her does", and so for that reason "I run faster than her" is completely wrong -- if "than" is considered a conjunction introducing a new clause. However, many consider "than" to be a preposition, meaning in a sense "as compared to", in which case "her" is proper English. "I run faster as compared to (than) her". So, both are considered correct. The "than her" version is much more common in current English speech and writing; however, I wouldn't risk writing it that way in a formal document. Most will find it sounds uneducated and wrong.

May 12, 2017

ajdedinburgh

Nobody would say 'than she' Not even in formal documents. Perhaps in Shakesperian English or medieval English but not now, not anywhere.

March 26, 2019

Jellei

So... nobody apart from all those native speakers that vote for it?

March 29, 2019

ajdedinburgh

As a senior editor for the past 20 years in newspapers and online in the UK, New Zealand and Australia I can tell you that if one of our writers wrote 'I can run faster than she' in a sentence I would change this to 'I can run faster than her', as would most editors and explain their reasoning why. The reason for this change is that it's not incorrect to say I can run faster than she, it's just non-standard, non-conventional English that draws attention to itself with how unusual and quirky it is and requires more energy on the part of the reader/listener. The aim, with writing/saying anything for the media or for any other platform, even online, is to write or speak in a way that's the easiest and simplest for the audience to understand. This is called writing/speaking in plain English and is the standard for most situations.

March 29, 2019

JudithStanley

Thanks for this explanation about people considering "than" as a preposition. Although I would always say, "than she does", I am now closer to accepting "than her", without and inner grimace.

April 1, 2019

Clarence.Victor

I suppose it would have been better to have said that using the objective "her" instead of the nominative "she" would be non-standard English. I'm sure that I could get more than 50% of American teachers of English to agree with me. While a great number of English speakers would agree that "than her" is acceptable, you really would be on shakey ground to say that "than she" is wrong. What is important here is to understand that English pronouns have declinable cases, just as Polish does. Wouldn't it make more sense to use the nominative case of the feminine personal pronoun in English to translate the nominative feminine pronoun in Polish? It really isn't a matter of trying to hold on to decades or centuries old rules. I (not 'me') was just trying to clarify case agreement and making a joke about being an old English teacher and student of the English language who (not 'whom')still thinks case still matters.

March 19, 2017

PiotrBolig

Thank you for your explanation!

March 16, 2017

PiotrBolig

Is it ok to answer: I run faster than she ?

July 25, 2016

Jellei

I think it would be okay to say "I run faster than she does" (tak trochę "Biegam szybciej niż ona to robi"), but "I run faster than her" is definitely more natural.

July 26, 2016

olia.bn

I concur: "than [someone/something]" should be followed by a verb

August 20, 2016

zagadka314

Spot on. Could you explain why ona doesn't change case? I would have assumed ją (jej is the passive her, right?).

October 11, 2016

Jellei

"Ona" is kind of like a subject of a second clause that is not really written. It's Nominative. Biegam szybciej, niż ona (biega). Biegam szybciej, niż gepard (biega).

"Biegam szybciej od niej" is an alternative (using Genitive).

October 11, 2016

zagadka314

That makes sense. I noticed Polish usually uses commas to separate clauses .

October 11, 2016

cp2m6D

It's the exact same in English. "She" is correct, and for most grammarians, it is the preferred pronoun. Some of us get grumpy when "than" is used as a preposition. Personally I think it's sloppy.

This writer is in the other camp, but see for example https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/than-what-follows-it-and-why

October 14, 2018

JoanieKatz

WRONG grammar "I run faster than HER (can?) Yikes

November 22, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

It may have been uncommon historically, but it's common nowadays. It's certainly not colloquially wrong.

March 5, 2019

Paul401426

This is crazy. Nobody English would say "she" in this sentence. Strict grammar rules differ from reality here.

April 10, 2019

ajdedinburgh

It's 'I run faster than her'...you wouldn't say I run faster than she in English it's not correct.

March 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.