1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "A vegetarian does not eat me…

"A vegetarian does not eat meat and eggs."

Translation:Một người ăn chay không ăn thịt và trứng.

July 25, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ran321762

Wait...does 'ăn chay' mean vegetarian or vegan? Vegetarians eat eggs.

March 15, 2018

Aeronautix

I went and looked this up on Google Translate:

vegetarian - ăn chay

vegan - thuần chay

Duolingo may be wrong, not sure.

July 24, 2018

S.Z.Q.S.

A vegetarian eats unfertilized eggs, but not fertilized ones. Not usually much of an issue though as most eggs we buy are unfertilized.

September 2, 2019

StewartMM

Một người ăn chay không ăn thịt và các trái trứng. --marked wrong.

The only reason is that it wanted 'quả' even though the notes said 'trái' was acceptable.

"For trứng, classifier word is quả or trái, just like fruits. But we usually use quả rather than trái."

May 4, 2018

buhoruidoso

why not nhung trung?

April 18, 2019

Trang79282

You mean "những trứng"? People say "những quả trứng" instead. Egg means "trứng" (or "quả trứng" in fully meaning.) But when you say "eggs", it should be "những quả trứng".

August 5, 2019

Michael592170

What is the plural of eggs in Vietnamese? Why do you maintain "trung" when its eggs not egg

May 25, 2019

Trang79282

The plural of eggs is "những quả trứng". But people could say only "trứng" when they mean eggs. It just a way to abridge a sentence (in neutral and daily life) E.g: Oh, eggs! -> Ồ, những quả trứng! Or -> Ồ, trứng! (this is just a shorter way)

August 5, 2019

potdecreme

Can a response be "người kiêng thịt" for vegetarian? Or is that incorrect usage of the term?

July 25, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.