"They say no."

Translation:Ellos dicen no.

February 1, 2013

18 Comments


Iago

Why is it not "Ellos dicen que no" here?

February 1, 2013

Ddesgagne

I think 'ellos dicen que no' and 'ellos dicen no' mean the same thing, and it doesn't really matter which one you use. When you translate them word for word to English, they really do mean the same thing; you could imagine someone saying either 'they say no' or 'they say that no', although technically 'they say that no' is clumsy English.

But they both convey the same message.

April 10, 2013

Pigankle

"Ellas dicen no" has the connotation that "they" literally said the word "no." It is a weird, only-just-barely-correct translation, and should be reported as a problem. The correct translation is "Ellas dicen que no."

July 28, 2013

bluemarimba

I think the confusion is that the "que"was required by DL for ''yo digo que sí'''.

June 27, 2013

acalleyne

i presume that 'ellos dicen que no' would emphasize that they literally all said the word 'no' and 'ellas dicen no' they didn't say exact word 'no' but that what was meant. again this is my assumption

April 3, 2014

Melita2

acalleyne, it is the opposite. Ellos dicen que no does not imply that they said the word "no", but that they answered in the negative. eg. Are your friends going to the party? Ellos dicen que no.

June 21, 2014

acalleyne

Melita2 i need more information about this can you direct me to a website that would emphasize on this

June 22, 2014

Melita2

acalleyne, Well, this took me some time... In Word Reference, under negar, they give a synonym of negar as "decir que no": http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=negar. Under decir, http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=decir, there are two examples of decir no, both of which I think imply that the person has actually said "no". Then there is one example of "decir que no" and they also say that "decir que sí" is a verbal phase where the words all go together. Also, that is just the way I learned it, so my ear is accustomed to decir que no, decir que sí :-)

June 23, 2014

blockeegle

It IS correct, Duo accepted it for me...

March 28, 2016

felyux

Native speaker here, "ellos dicen que no" is the correct way to say it. "Ellos dicen no" requires special intonation to make sense, and you won't hear it often.

January 19, 2015

Ricaloca

No, ellos dicen "ni"! :D

October 7, 2014

schlenkerm

What is the difference between digo and hablo? They both mean talk?

December 21, 2013

Ernewein

Digo means I say, hablo means I speak

December 23, 2013

TheRealBoyMolloy

I love this way of saying it; "ellos dicen que no!" Sounds so forceful

June 7, 2016

Leo23Flores

Ellos and ellas are still both meaning they

August 13, 2014

Ddesgagne

Yes, except that "ellos" would be referring to male, and "ellas" is female. If you have a group of 10 females, you would say "ellas", and if you have 9 females and 1 male you would say "ellos".

October 25, 2015

grierjohn

If I understand right, "ellos no dicen" is "they don't say", and "ellos dicen no" is "they say no". Is this correct?

October 25, 2015

RoseBardin

ok i realize for the first time i had to check two answeres thank God!!duh man nearly had a fit sorry everyone!

February 24, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.