Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They say no."

Translation:Ellos dicen no.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Iago
Iago

Why is it not "Ellos dicen que no" here?

5 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

I think 'ellos dicen que no' and 'ellos dicen no' mean the same thing, and it doesn't really matter which one you use. When you translate them word for word to English, they really do mean the same thing; you could imagine someone saying either 'they say no' or 'they say that no', although technically 'they say that no' is clumsy English.

But they both convey the same message.

5 years ago

Pigankle

"Ellas dicen no" has the connotation that "they" literally said the word "no." It is a weird, only-just-barely-correct translation, and should be reported as a problem. The correct translation is "Ellas dicen que no."

5 years ago

bluemarimba

I think the confusion is that the "que"was required by DL for ''yo digo que sí'''.

5 years ago

acalleyne

i presume that 'ellos dicen que no' would emphasize that they literally all said the word 'no' and 'ellas dicen no' they didn't say exact word 'no' but that what was meant. again this is my assumption

4 years ago

Melita2

acalleyne, it is the opposite. Ellos dicen que no does not imply that they said the word "no", but that they answered in the negative. eg. Are your friends going to the party? Ellos dicen que no.

4 years ago

acalleyne

Melita2 i need more information about this can you direct me to a website that would emphasize on this

4 years ago

Melita2

acalleyne, Well, this took me some time... In Word Reference, under negar, they give a synonym of negar as "decir que no": http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=negar. Under decir, http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=decir, there are two examples of decir no, both of which I think imply that the person has actually said "no". Then there is one example of "decir que no" and they also say that "decir que sí" is a verbal phase where the words all go together. Also, that is just the way I learned it, so my ear is accustomed to decir que no, decir que sí :-)

4 years ago

blockeegle

It IS correct, Duo accepted it for me...

2 years ago

felyux
felyux

Native speaker here, "ellos dicen que no" is the correct way to say it. "Ellos dicen no" requires special intonation to make sense, and you won't hear it often.

3 years ago

Ricaloca

No, ellos dicen "ni"! :D

4 years ago

schlenkerm

What is the difference between digo and hablo? They both mean talk?

4 years ago

Ernewein

Digo means I say, hablo means I speak

4 years ago

TheRealBoyMolloy

I love this way of saying it; "ellos dicen que no!" Sounds so forceful

2 years ago

Leo23Flores

Ellos and ellas are still both meaning they

4 years ago

Ddesgagne
Ddesgagne

Yes, except that "ellos" would be referring to male, and "ellas" is female. If you have a group of 10 females, you would say "ellas", and if you have 9 females and 1 male you would say "ellos".

2 years ago

grierjohn

If I understand right, "ellos no dicen" is "they don't say", and "ellos dicen no" is "they say no". Is this correct?

2 years ago

RoseBardin

ok i realize for the first time i had to check two answeres thank God!!duh man nearly had a fit sorry everyone!

2 years ago

CARLOSDANG130097

"QUE" is b.s. in these sentences. It's OBVIOUSLY optional, so DL needs to stop marking wrong on the other sentences.

9 months ago