1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "From airplane to ship, from …

"From airplane to ship, from ship to train, from train to bus."

Translation:Repülőgépről hajóra, hajóról vonatra, vonatról buszra.

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


ErikaBarbara

i don't understand where the "pedig" comes in, in this translations


PterMter

It is just one of the many annoying mistakes. I have reported it, hopefully it will be corrected soon.


Puupoo

Shouldn't the first word be Repülődésről instead of Repülőről?


GregWood15

Did you mean "repülőgépről"? "Repűlő" is a contraction of "repülőgép", like "plane" is of "aeroplane", but "repülőgép" is currently accepted as well.


DrMihaly

"Repülőről" - we have not been taught plane, as far as I know, in this course.

"Pedig" - seems like others have asked this be removed from the sentence.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.