"Una lechuga"

Translation:A head of lettuce

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


Maisie820841

I answered this as 'one lettuce' but it said the correct answer is 'one head of lettuce'. Why is this? And how can you differentiate between lettuce and head of lettuce?

July 25, 2016

Danielconcasco

You probably got marked due to the fact that we don't count lettuce. The noun tends to be used collectively. It would sound odd to say, "two lettuces", unless you were talking about romaine and iceberg. There are a lot of vegetables like this--spinach, broccoli, garlic. Of course, colloquially people will pluralize all of these.

July 26, 2016

KolonelSpons

They're the same thing, and both should be accepted. Please use the report button next time you come across this question :-)

July 26, 2016

Ash473779

In English, a lettuce and a head of lettuce are the some thing. I reported my answer.

August 18, 2016

_LilM_

"A Lettuce Head"... sounds like an insult! :)

August 29, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.