"Die Männer tragen Hüte."

Translation:The men are wearing hats.

July 25, 2016

14 Comments


Natemaester

Is "Tragen" not a verb? Is there a particular reason the conjugation isn't shown?

July 25, 2016

BirgitAsh

Yes, tragen is a verb and can mean "to carry" as well: Kannst du den Stuhl da rüber tragen? - Can you carry the chair over there?

"Kleidung tragen" translates to wearing clothes.

  • Ich trage
  • Du trägst
  • Er/sie/es trägt
  • Wir tragen
  • Ihr tragt
  • Sie tragen

Hope this helps... :o)

July 25, 2016

Natemaester

Thanks! Yes this clarifies things. :)

August 25, 2016

HutchensKayla

It definitely does thank you very much becuase I have learned something!!!

October 25, 2017

anandrkanekal

The conjugation is similar to fahren and washen.

March 17, 2018

FelineNerdy

What's the difference between hüte and hüten?

April 29, 2017

mizinamo

Hüte means "hats" in the plural, in the nominative, genitive, or accusative case: ich kaufe Hüte "I buy hats"

Hüten means "(to) hats" in the plural dative case: mit den Hüten "with the hats"

hüte means "(I) take care of or herd": ich hüte Schafe "I herd sheep"

hüten means "(we, they) take care of or herd" or the infinitive "(to) take care of or herd".

Remember that nouns are capitalised in German!

April 30, 2017

FelineNerdy

Ha! I don't even know how that capitalisation part slipped my mind as I was writing that comment! Thank you!

April 30, 2017

LAbbeyW

the adjustment bureau

October 11, 2017

DoubleLingot

das Anpassungsbüro

January 25, 2019

flatthumbs88

In English, 'carrying hats' and 'wearing hats' can be two different things. How could you tell the difference in German if 'tragen' means both 'to carry' and 'to wear'?

July 30, 2019

mizinamo

In English, 'carrying hats' and 'wearing hats' can be two different things. How could you tell the difference in German if 'tragen' means both 'to carry' and 'to wear'?

From context.

Or you could specify sie trägt einen Hut in der Hand (she is carrying a hat in her hand) versus sie trägt einen Hut auf dem Kopf (she is wearing a hat on her head) / sie hat einen Hut auf (she has a hat on; she is wearing a hat).

July 30, 2019

flatthumbs88

Ah, I understand now! Thanks for your help :-)

July 30, 2019

aidilnoe

No se escucha Hute!!

September 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.