1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer tragen Hüte."

"Die Männer tragen Hüte."

Translation:The men are wearing hats.

July 25, 2016

22 Comments


FelineNerdy

What's the difference between hüte and hüten?


mizinamo

Hüte means "hats" in the plural, in the nominative, genitive, or accusative case: ich kaufe Hüte "I buy hats"

Hüten means "(to) hats" in the plural dative case: mit den Hüten "with the hats"

hüte means "(I) take care of or herd": ich hüte Schafe "I herd sheep"

hüten means "(we, they) take care of or herd" or the infinitive "(to) take care of or herd".

Remember that nouns are capitalised in German!


FelineNerdy

Ha! I don't even know how that capitalisation part slipped my mind as I was writing that comment! Thank you!


Natemaester

Is "Tragen" not a verb? Is there a particular reason the conjugation isn't shown?


BirgitAsh

Yes, tragen is a verb and can mean "to carry" as well: Kannst du den Stuhl da rüber tragen? - Can you carry the chair over there?

"Kleidung tragen" translates to wearing clothes.

  • Ich trage
  • Du trägst
  • Er/sie/es trägt
  • Wir tragen
  • Ihr tragt
  • Sie tragen

Hope this helps... :o)


Natemaester

Thanks! Yes this clarifies things. :)


HutchensKayla

It definitely does thank you very much becuase I have learned something!!!


anandrkanekal

The conjugation is similar to fahren and washen.


A2Rue1

How can you tell the difference between "wear" and "are wearing"?


mizinamo

How can you tell the difference between "wear" and "are wearing"?

Only from context (i.e. is this sentence about something that is happeningh now or something that happens regularly).

Without context, both translations can make sense and will be accepted.

Standard German does not make this distinction in its grammar.


Marianazxc

why is men feminine


mizinamo

It isn't feminine; it's plural.

The plural article is similar to the feminine singular one (not sure whether this is coincidence or not) but that doesn't mean that all plural nouns are feminine.


Marianazxc

Thanks so much. I get it now.


LAbbeyW

the adjustment bureau


doublelingot

das Anpassungsbüro


flatthumbs88

In English, 'carrying hats' and 'wearing hats' can be two different things. How could you tell the difference in German if 'tragen' means both 'to carry' and 'to wear'?


mizinamo

In English, 'carrying hats' and 'wearing hats' can be two different things. How could you tell the difference in German if 'tragen' means both 'to carry' and 'to wear'?

From context.

Or you could specify sie trägt einen Hut in der Hand (she is carrying a hat in her hand) versus sie trägt einen Hut auf dem Kopf (she is wearing a hat on her head) / sie hat einen Hut auf (she has a hat on; she is wearing a hat).


flatthumbs88

Ah, I understand now! Thanks for your help :-)


aidilnoe

No se escucha Hute!!


MeuamP

Why can't the sentence be translate as the hats (Huten) instead of Hute (hats) ?


mizinamo

There are no words Huten or Hute in German.

"hats" in German is Hüte with ü (or Huete if you can't type an ü).

In the dative case, it adds an -n as usual: Hüten.

But you need the accusative case after tragen, not the dative case -- thus Hüte.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.