1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The children step out onto t…

"The children step out onto the street behind the kindergarten teacher."

Translation:A gyerekek kilépnek az utcára a óvónő mögött.

July 25, 2016

6 Comments


Evolita

Btw, kindergarten teacher - fave occupation of our writer - can be mail too. Ovobacsi mogott en is szivesen kilepnek az utcara. Ha ha


piguy3

"a" or "az" is possible before words beginning with "ó"?


[deactivated user]

    yes it should be "az óvónő", the correct solution contains a mistake


piguy3

    Thank you! Hope it'll be fixed soon.


Melissa_I-B

    Wow this is a discouraging module... :S


ElkAntlerCreek

    There appears to be a mismatch between the offered option and the correct option: Offered in multiple choice: A gyerekek kilépnek az utcákra a óvónő mögött. Corresponding correct choice: A gyerekek kilépnek az utcára a óvónő mögött

    This is one of the multiple choice questions with multiple correct answers, except that one of the options is for plural (utcákra) while Duolingo seems to think it is singular (utcára).

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.