"Sokat vagy keveset?"

Translation:Many or few?

July 25, 2016

7 Comments


iateapenguin

Why is this in accusative? Does it assume a verb, i.e. "do you want a lot or a little"?

July 26, 2016

AGreatUserName

Yes.

September 9, 2016

Grobison12

I wrote a lot or a few. I think it is correct. What do you think.

July 25, 2016

vvsey

Poems, maybe? Yes, I can see that. Many or a few. Many or few.
For "a few" - you can say "néhány". "Néhányat" in accusative.

July 25, 2016

ErikAnderson3

A few questions ago, the system dinged me for translating keveset as "a few" when only "few" was considered "correct", and now it's insisting that "few" is wrong and only "a few" is "correct". What the heck? Most frustrating.

September 29, 2016

whizza

Shouldn't the translation here be "many or a few?" and doesn't it depend on the question being asked? I thought "kicsit" was the correct translation for "a little" Does Hungarian make this distinction when quantifying countable nouns? For instance how would you translate into Hungarian the following sentences?

"How much pie do you want..a lot or a little" "Just a little thankyou".

"How many apples do you want?" "Not many, maybe just two thanks".

August 31, 2016

Leikesteve

what is wrong with a lot or a bit?

August 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.