1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Pigs grunt, roosters crow, h…

"Pigs grunt, roosters crow, horses neigh, and bad American singers meow."

Translation:A disznók röfögnek, a kakasok kukorékolnak, a lovak nyerítenek, a rossz amerikai énekesek pedig nyávognak.

July 25, 2016

5 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Could "meg" be used instead of "pedig" here? Also, this sentence is hilarious. ;)


vvsey

Yes, and yes. :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Köszönöm a választ! :D


HanyMoussa

Why don't you make the sentences a bit longer than this a bit more complicated so people can enjoy the Hungarian language


scotthensman

It's extremely frustrating that these long sentences are marked wrong just because you miss one letter.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.