1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwenynen a morgrugyn."

"Gwenynen a morgrugyn."

Translation:A bee and an ant.

July 25, 2016

7 Comments


dinska

The smallest creatures have the longest names. I'm going to hate to see what they call amoebas...


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The examples above are from the fairly small set of nouns where the singular is longer than the plural, because they are more usually referred to in the plural rather than the singular.

You'll be happy to know that an amoeba = ameba with the plural being amebau

If you have a smartphone the free dictionary ap geiriaduron is an essential for learning Welsh.


Gelgisith

Shouldn't we be learning the plural rather than the singular, then?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The singular noun is more important in Welsh because numbers use the singular rather than the plural noun, which is very different to English:-

eg:-

pedwar ci = four dogs (lit:- four dog) tri afal = three apples (lit:- three apple)

etc


Ash473779

I got a wrong answer in multiple choice when I put 'Gwanwyn a morgrugyn'. Why? Is not 'spring and an ant', although a strange answer, still grammatically sound?


Lambdak

Why isn't it "A bee and AN ant"?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Your suggestion is one of the five possible answers here. Since there is no indefinite article in Welsh any noun can be translated into English with or without the indefinite article.

eg Gwenynen = 'bee' or 'a bee' etc.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.