"És ti hol harcoltok?"

Translation:And where are you fighting?

July 25, 2016

3 Comments


WaltQO

Maybe is a "mirage" (brought about for being a native Spanish speaker) but another acceptable translation would probably be :

"and you where are you fighting?"

as both the pronoun and the verb in the version of the second person plural is used.

Just wondering.

July 25, 2016

mizinamo

I think the emphasis provided by using the pronoun explicitly would be closer to "And where are YOU fighting?", i.e. with an emphasis in voice which is not usually conveyed in writing.

But your sentence is also possible if you add some punctuation: "And you, where are you fighting?" or "And you? Where are you fighting?"

July 26, 2016

WaltQO

Yes, I agree.

The coma or the question mark does it in that regard.

But your point on the emphasis of the sentence is truly the "right one".

Köszönöm!!!

July 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.