"És honnan esnek le ezek az óvónők, azok közül a repülőgépek közül?"

Translation:And where do these kindergarten teachers fall from, from between those airplanes?

July 26, 2016

25 Comments


Bilegdembe

This lesson is driving me very frustrated to the point of copy-pasting the right sentences. Because I am very tired of making those small mistakes and be limited to these very few accepted answers. Come on, the sentences are long, and easy to make such a very small mistake like spelling or with the preposition in English

January 4, 2017

GGS1964

I could not agree more. We are trying to learn Hungarian - but what takes more time, is learning this awkward English to get by. This is really frustrating. Like you I started a word document with copy-paste solutions for these really bad English translations. Generally, the handling of the English answers REALLY offers much space for improvement. Duolingo, you can do better!

December 16, 2018

csipke100

You probably aren’t the one making the mistakes in English

April 27, 2018

AndrewTiho1

Completely agree. English is not my native language, so you can imagine how difficult it is... but no other choice :(

January 22, 2019

ErikaBarbara

teachers is misspelled as teahers in the solution. among and between are sometimes accepted, sometimes only one is accepted

July 26, 2016

Dalma893548

Wtf is up with the kindergarten teachers flying and stuff??

July 27, 2017

CarinaYW

I moved to Hungary when I was five and my kindergarten teachers weren't half as cool as Duo makes them out to be. I feel betrayed :'(

December 6, 2017

Kymy397343

Why is "fall down" wrong when it is the correct translation from "esik le"?

September 16, 2018

Anna540950

Probably because it's hard to fall up.

January 17, 2019

GGS1964

Actually, on the stairs, you can fall up OR or down. At least in English and in German.

January 18, 2019

Anna540950

Now I'm just trying to picture falling up

January 18, 2019

GGS1964

When you trip on the stairs, you can fall up (on your hands) or down (and break your neck).

January 18, 2019

GGS1964

And in German, "die Treppe herauf fallen" also has a methaphorical meaning: to be promoted

January 18, 2019

csipke100

In English you can’t fall up, unless maybe if you’re in space ship with no gravity.

January 18, 2019

mizinamo

Without gravity, is there an "up" or "down"?

January 18, 2019

Anna540950

Fall down should be correct, but I'm not a native English speaker

January 17, 2019

jeliason

"And from where are these kindergarten teachers falling, from between those airplanes" is a much better English translation and should be accepted (but wasn't.

April 14, 2017

clairelanc3

Planes is currently accepted. Go to any airport..

January 28, 2018

csipke100

How many times do I need to tell you that ‘airplane’ is no longer in use. The correct translation is ‘plane’. At the very least it should be recognised as a valid translation

February 16, 2018

clairelanc3

How can we know when kozul means from between and when it means from among? Logically it should be between when there are two,and among when there are many... But WE have no idea of what YOU have in mind...

February 18, 2018

RuT3oTh3

The work bank did not provide "are falling", only "do fall", so why was my sentence not accepted. Outdated program, just causes frustration

April 27, 2018

clairelanc3

Was it so wrong to write "fall DOWN from" just to translate esnek LE?

November 5, 2018

clairelanc3

It is sometimes "between" and sometimes "among".

November 5, 2018

GGS1964

The sentece offered as the correct solution is not using continuous form, but the to-do-sentence version. You should correct that.

December 16, 2018

ljikontic

And why your administrator insists on do these....Terrible

February 3, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.