"Igen, közel van, átmész a hídon és befordulsz az első utcán jobbra."

Translation:Yes, it is near, you go across the bridge and you take the first turning on the right.

July 26, 2016

6 Comments


ErikaBarbara

first turning on the right is very awkward. first turn on the right is better

July 26, 2016

CoraCEU

I don't see how the English correct solution "the first turning on the right" corresponds to the given Hungarian sentence. For example, it is not mentioned that there is a street. What's wrong with my translation "yes, it is near, you go across the bridge and you turn right on the first street" (or even "turn right into the first street")? Would that be okay, too?

January 12, 2017

CumberHyarion

It translates literally as something like "turn in onto the first street on the right", which is pretty close to a valid way of saying it in English; only the "in" after "turn" sounds weird to my ear. I don't know why they don't use that.

In general I wish they'd use fairly literal translations unless there's an extremely good reason not to (like it would actually mean something different), since it would make it much more predictable which translation they're expecting and much easier to learn the meaning associated with individual parts (instead of having to learn correspondence between entire phrases without knowing exactly how the meaning arises from the parts).

October 16, 2017

Ferenc75232

Yes, it is nearby, you go across the bridge and you turn right onto the first street.

July 24, 2018

JanTatouse

There's not a big chance you will get the translation (HU->EN) right on the first try. There should be a bunch of alternative correct solutions to sentences like this one.

August 22, 2016

Jenelle587664

The only way the word options they gave us could make sense in English is "go across the bridge and take the first right"

Written this way "take the first right" imply that you are turning and does not need "street" or whatever...

February 25, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.