1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, közel van, átmész a hí…

"Igen, közel van, átmész a hídon és befordulsz az első utcán jobbra."

Translation:Yes, it is near, you go across the bridge and you take the first turning on the right.

July 26, 2016

19 Comments


ErikaBarbara

first turning on the right is very awkward. first turn on the right is better


CoraCEU

I don't see how the English correct solution "the first turning on the right" corresponds to the given Hungarian sentence. For example, it is not mentioned that there is a street. What's wrong with my translation "yes, it is near, you go across the bridge and you turn right on the first street" (or even "turn right into the first street")? Would that be okay, too?


CumberHyarion

It translates literally as something like "turn in onto the first street on the right", which is pretty close to a valid way of saying it in English; only the "in" after "turn" sounds weird to my ear. I don't know why they don't use that.

In general I wish they'd use fairly literal translations unless there's an extremely good reason not to (like it would actually mean something different), since it would make it much more predictable which translation they're expecting and much easier to learn the meaning associated with individual parts (instead of having to learn correspondence between entire phrases without knowing exactly how the meaning arises from the parts).


Ferenc75232

Yes, it is nearby, you go across the bridge and you turn right onto the first street.


Jenelle587664

The only way the word options they gave us could make sense in English is "go across the bridge and take the first right"

Written this way "take the first right" imply that you are turning and does not need "street" or whatever...


JanTatouse

There's not a big chance you will get the translation (HU->EN) right on the first try. There should be a bunch of alternative correct solutions to sentences like this one.


Kolozs2

'Yes, it's near, you cross the bridge and turn right on the first street'. First turning????????


Kifike

Ennyit még értek olaszul, azt is elkezdtem tanulni, de a franciával való kínlódásom elijesztett az új-latín nyelvektől. I love Italy and the Italians. I cannot tell you, how many times we visited your beautiful country. Unfortunately, we were only once in Rome, several times in Florence, but it was impossible to get in to the Academia, we were only in the Uffizi, and were walking in the city, which is a wonder itself. In Venice we were several times, in Toscana, Umbria, we have seen San Gimignano, Assisi, Padova, Pavia, Voltera, Parma, Pisa, Bologna, Genova, the Cinqueterre, the Riviera, the beautiful Amalfi coast, Pompei We were at Napoly, but I was afraid to drive in... Now I am too old, I can only remember...


Kifike

Hiányzik a megfejtésbol egy the!


DrLilith

Are you serious?! So, to learn Hungarian, we need to forget how to speak English properly?!


Kifike

For me, it is nothing to forget, I am Hungarian! :-)) But I have to learn all the foreign languages from English. So, my English should be good enough, but I am not a native English speaker :-)) Do you excuse me? I speak already English, German, Russian fluently, some French and Dutch... And, of course, Hungarian...


Kolozs2

Kiflike, I am impressed but you're completely out of context. I was only trying to correct DrLilith ('we need to forget' instead of 'we need to forgot'). You should have noticed that too.


Kifike

Igaza van. Ezt nekem is észre kellett volna vennem. Ez csupán azt jelenti, hogy mindnyájan magyarok vagyunk... :-)))


Kolozs2

Sajnálom, hogy csalódást okozok. de nem vagyok magyar. Nagyon szeretem Magyarországot, és ez magyarázza a „magyar” becenevemet, még akkor is, ha nagyon nehéz nekem ezt a kurzust követni, és több a hibaim, mint a helyes válaszaim.


Kifike

Than, what is your native language? I am curious!


Kolozs2

Sono italiano, ed ho passato la maggior parte della mia vita tra Venezia, Napoli, Roma e Trieste. (Olasz vagyok, életem nagy részét Velence, Nápoly, Róma és Trieszt között éltem).


DrLilith

It was a typo. Will edit.


Kifike

Sajnálom, az a typo, amikor a szónak nincs értelme. Az a hiba, amikor rossz alakot használsz. De ne búsulj! :-)))

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.