1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהב ללמוד מילים ארוכות."

"אני אוהב ללמוד מילים ארוכות."

Translation:I love learning long words.

July 26, 2016

21 Comments


FaizalZahid

Hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophilia


Elana1818

Nice! Have a lingot.


Michael.Lubetsky

Wondering why a female speaker is saying "אוהב" rarher than "אוהבת"


Janis559500

You are alert. She should have said ohevet, and I am reporting it to DL.


Carlahna1

Maybe it is a male voice that just hasn't hit puberty yet? Lol.


LSadun

Hmm. They specifically said in the course intro that, to avoid confusion, male/female sentences would always get voiced by the correct gender, but they seem to have goofed on this one.


Kingofearth23

There are a lot worse things in the course like the written רוצים/spoken צריכים mix up.


VidAdler

3 years later, the lady still says 'ohev' instead of 'ohevet' It's 2020. Happy Corona Season.


Gerardd88

Nice try Hebrew...


David.Gonzalez.G

Esternocleidomastoideo. (Try this in spanish for the muscle in the neck :P )

Or maybe try "Rechtsschutzversicherungsgesellschaften" in german, for insurance companies providing legal protection. :D


Philomelow

anyone know what is the longest word in Hebrew?


Torsten_W

...means German... Donaudampfschifffahrtsgesellschaftskapitän


Helen613612

Did I hear "Arukot" or "Arukhot"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in the feminine long becomes אֲרֻכָּה with a plosive [k].


Helen613612

Ah, thank you! Somehow I'd missed that detail.


7cjq4

It said wrong because i didnt put a dot at the end of the sentence


TEOUltimus

אני אוהב ללמוד מילים עברית!


TEOUltimus

Or would it be עבריות?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, Hebrew words would be מִלִּים עִבְרִיּוֹת or better מִלִּים בְּעִבְרִית.


sKSLU1pV

Eierschalensollbruchstellenverursacher (German)


IngeborgHa14

Do you mean it as a fancy funny word, in the style a DIN regulation would be written, for an Egg piercer, in German an Eierstecher, something my Mom has:

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.