"אני אוהב ללמוד מילים ארוכות."

Translation:I love learning long words.

July 26, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

Hippopotomonstrosesquippedaliophilia


Elana1818

Nice! Have a lingot.


YehudaBenAdam

הִפּוֹפּוֹטוֹמוֹנוֹסְטְרְוֹסֶסְקוּיפֶּדַלִיוֹפִליִה


Michael.Lubetsky

Wondering why a female speaker is saying "אוהב" rarher than "אוהבת"


LSadun

Hmm. They specifically said in the course intro that, to avoid confusion, male/female sentences would always get voiced by the correct gender, but they seem to have goofed on this one.


Janis559500

You are alert. She should have said ohevet, and I am reporting it to DL.


Carlahna

Maybe it is a male voice that just hasn't hit puberty yet? Lol.


Gerardd88

Nice try Hebrew...


Theresa754142

Ani ohev lilmod milim arukot.


David.Gonzalez.G

Esternocleidomastoideo. (Try this in spanish for the muscle in the neck :P )

Or maybe try "Rechtsschutzversicherungsgesellschaften" in german, for insurance companies providing legal protection. :D


sKSLU1pV

German has quite some long words like: "Eierschalensollbruchstellenverursacher" And if you want to know what a simple thing it is, google it, cause i dont know the english word for it.


Philomelow

anyone know what is the longest word in Hebrew?


Theresa754142

The longest word in Hebrew is the 19-letter-long וּכְשֶׁלְּאֶנְצִיקְלוֹפֶּדְיוֹתֵינוּ which means "And when to our encyclopedias..."

One of the longest words in this course is in the Space skill אסטרונאוטיות astronautiyot astronauts. (12 letters)


Torsten_W

...means German... Donaudampfschifffahrtsgesellschaftskapitän


Helen613612

Did I hear "Arukot" or "Arukhot"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in the feminine long becomes אֲרֻכָּה with a plosive [k].


Helen613612

Ah, thank you! Somehow I'd missed that detail.


sKSLU1pV

Eierschalensollbruchstellenverursacher (German)


IngeborgHa14

Do you mean it as a fancy funny word, in the style a DIN regulation would be written, for an Egg piercer, in German an Eierstecher, something my Mom has:


7cjq4

It said wrong because i didnt put a dot at the end of the sentence


TEOUltimus

אני אוהב ללמוד מילים עברית!


TEOUltimus

Or would it be עבריות?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, Hebrew words would be מִלִּים עִבְרִיּוֹת or better מִלִּים בְּעִבְרִית.


JeromeBerg4

why is "studying" rather than learning not acceptable?


JoshuaPaulKrug

I see long words but nothing in Hebrew. . .. אוניברסיתה? I am not sure I spelled that right and it may be taken from English or another language.


Theresa754142

You got the spelling of ‏אוניברסיטה correct: Universita, meaning university.

Most roots of Hebrews words (not including European loan words) are three letters, and the word is lengthened with the addition of prefixes or suffixes. So that limits the word’s length so that Hebrew non-loan words can’t get as long as words in European languages.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.