1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I want a battery for my car."

"I want a battery for my car."

Translation:Quiero una batería para mi coche.

February 1, 2013

55 Comments


ryancarissa

When do I use por and when do I use para? Am I right that mean "for"? For instance "esto es para mi". Just confused on when to use what.


rspreng

This topic frustrates many students! Try a look here: http://www.spanishnewyork.com/automatic/porpara.php

If you use "por" in the above sentence you are asking to trade your car for a battery. :)


Tosh72

How do we possibly EVER know what we mean in English with only one word for "for"??? LOL.


Acarlosbunnell

"last year I got a gun for my husband, Good trade, huh?"


WheelerLN

Depends on what kind of gun. And what kind of husband, too, I suppose.


mrule

In all serious, English uses syllable stress ( sometimes subtly ) to differentiate otherwise ambiguous sentences. I'm not sure it would be used in this case, just a thought though.


MichelleP3

Have you played settlers of catan in English? It really shows just how confusing English is. It's quite funny actually.


MarieInanl

I really appreciate this wonderful resource!


mizmoose

Thank you for that link, this is a great help with learning por vs para!


Oshidonimlop

We use "pila" for battery in perú and central america


AlwynM

...and also in Spain. "Batería" means 'drum'!


Kai_Guy

Thanks, that's real world info and pila eliminates the confusion with drums. Have a lingot!


t.winkler

Do you use coche or auto?


AlwynM

In Spain, I always use "Coche". In most of South America they use "Carro" or "Auto". In Spain "carro" is used for 'shopping cart' or 'Shopping trolley' in British English.


Puckarocca

In Argentina I don't remember using carro... I think we used 'auto' or 'coche'... But we were kids/teenagers and not many of our friends had them :)

Also I think we used batería for drums... But also big batteries... like the kind one might find in an auto... Little batteries were pilas...


S.Doege

in Argentina they definitely say "auto" instead of "coche". Also both, "bateria" or "pila" is used.


HBiC34

It told me I need to put deseo una bateria para mi coche. I never seen that word and it is not in the drop down :(


lizaholland

deseo is the yo form of desear. Desear means to desire or (strongly) want


RamsesMado

Yeah I don't get deseo either. What does it mean and why it instead of quiero?


Darin_Nelson

Why can you say "Ese cocho no tiene bateria" for "That car does not have a battery" but you can not say "Quiero bateria para mi coche" for "I want a battery for my car"? I can never seem to understand situations in which you can omit the article


moramajama

Would leaving out "una" make sense here? There is only one battery needed in a car.


constructionjoe

Only one battery, then how would I power my hydraulics and amps? ;) And these new-fangled cars run on only batteries. Grammatically, Spanish to English no. The other way I can't say. I want to say no, because 'want' seems to be asking for something specific.


ken.goodwi

Also some deisels run 2 batteries due to cranking amps needed.


zeunysos

I assumed that, left out 'una', and it told me that was wrong.

However, on another question it accepted "el reloj no tiene batería". So I'm guessing this is just a Duolingo error and the 'una' is in fact unnecessary here.

Unless there is some special case where the object of "tener" does not require a definite article, but the object of "querer" does...? Anyone know for certain?


tessbee

Hmmm... in regard to this example sentence, I'm sure if we translate "El reloj no tiene batería" to "The watch/clock has no battery", we definitely don't need "a"; however, if we translate this sentence like this: "The watch/clock does not have a battery."... . So yeah, sometimes we do need the article and sometimes we don't, but that all depends on the construction we use, in English, and I believe the same applies to Spanish, too. We did have something like "El coche no tiene batería." earlier, I believe.


Zorro-Plateado

'El coche no tiene una bateria' cost me a heart earlier - apparently when the sentence is negative the article is NEVER used.


Puckarocca

So for me, just from having lived in a Spanish speaking country... if you told me "el reloj/auto no tiene batería" - it doesn't necessarily only mean it has no battery, it can also mean the battery it does have is dead.

But if you're out trying to buy a battery for your car it is a good idea to specify how many you're after...

I want a battery for my car Quiero una batería para mi coche Vs I want battery for my car Quiero batería para mi auto (Sounds a bit Cavemanish in either language to me)


markw

From my experience in Madrid, we also use "pila" here. Should be correct, right?


Belboz99

I believe they're emphasizing Latin-American Spanish on Duolingo, though really it should accept either.

"Pila" makes a lot of sense though, as it's a pile of layers of lead oxide that make up a battery.


Casiquire

Though from the sound of the rest of the comments, it looks like Latin-American speakers use pila instead of batería also. So... it really probably should be accepted.


Puckarocca

It's ages since I left South America but as I recall, we used pila for small batteries, flash lights, watches, hearing aides, walkmen, cameras, portable CD players (that long ago) and batería for big batteries... like the ones for cars...

(I'm here mostly to rack up points in a language I already speak to trounce my friends but thats another story) ;)


kiersteadlinda

i am having difficulty distinguishing between the use of por and para. Can anyone enlighten me.


Casiquire

Think of para as movement from one thing to another. "I go to school for my degree." There's a purpose--you're doing something to move toward your goal. "I want a battery for my car." The battery has a purpose, it is moving toward your car. Por, on the other hand, can be thought of as a way of saying "by way of". It's often used for an exchange of some kind. "You bought a watch for $5". You obtained that watch by giving up $5. "I get to your house by car" would also be por because you're saying you get there by way of driving there. As English speakers por looks so much like for that we get confused but if you think of para as for and por as by, or often as an exchange, it might be helpful.


Tosh72

How many years do you have? :)


Tosh72

What I mean to say is... I have been studying Spanish for 3 years now, and I still mess up Por and Para from time to time (ok, more often than that!). Sometimes the "rules" work, and sometimes they don't. I put "rules" in quotes because they are more guidelines than they are rules. Eventually, it will just start to sound right to your ears. Like, I could never say "Gracias para tu ayuda.", without my ears hurting. :)


TeraDuffer

Def check the link that an earlier person posted, but here's the general rules I go by:

Para often means "in order to" or vaguely "which (now) belongs to"

The second one is kind of a stretch, but it would be like, if I go to the store and buy something for my friend, for a moment it belongs to me, so the sentence, "I bought a giftcard for my friend" also means: "I bought a giftcard which now belongs to my friend"

So that would be an example of the "para" translation of "for."

"Por" seems to cover most other uses of the English word "for."


Swimout64

i write the correct answer and duolingo comes back with "pay attention the the accent"......scratches head


Tosh72

Did you write "batería" (correct), or "bateria" (incorrect)?


tessbee

Generally, that's just exactly what Duolingo wants us to do when we do the opposite (like I inadvertently do so often): pay attention to the accents :). They just call our attention to the error (which is great, imo), but they don't take our hearts away for that (which is great, too, imo :)).


mjacobs

Why isn't auto also correct?


Tosh72

In America we don't usually call our cars "autos". Not sure about England.


PascalLombardo

Didnt see llave part so i got it wrong


israellopez215

Ehy was not "caro" acceptable?


Tosh72

Because that means "expense".


israellopez215

Forgot one "r", it should be "carro"


israellopez215

I forgot one "r", it should be "carro"


Tosh72

If you put "carro" in your response, it should definitely accept it.


PaulWilhite0

Is para not the same as por? Please define the difference!


ashaleeeyu

When do we use deseo or quiero?! I am confused!


huertanix

I have literally heard native Spanish speakers say the third option, e.g. without the "una."


mgbryant

Quiero una bateria para mi coche

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.