"Möchten Sie heute Abend mit mir essen gehen?"

Translation:Do you want to go out to eat with me tonight?

February 1, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jason3602

"Do you want to go eat with me tonight?" seems like a reasonable translation. Any idea why it isn't accepted?


Wicked_Starfish

"Would you like to go eat with me tonight?" Wasn't accepted either....I think both our translations fit...don't they?!


GeorgeMarq21

It is accepted now, as of May 19, 2014.


muntasib

Technically it should be "to go to" as proper English


TimWilding

'To go and eat with me' works in English, but was not accepted (now reported).


Figelsie

Wouldn't "this evening" be an appropriate translation for "heute Abend"?


zengator

I would agree. Did you use the "Report a Problem" facility?


Libpor

Would you like to go eat with me this evening? - is accepted


zengator

"Would you like to go eat with me this evening" was not accepted, but I think it should have been.


Libpor

Huh, it worked a year ago. They must have expunged it.


arisplus

Didnt work for me either. I think theyre being pedantic about the translation since "this evening" and "tonight" are synonymous in English, but they want you to realize they did not say "dieser Abend," indicating a "this," and rather specified "heute Abend" which is more directly just "tonight." My theory anyway, because both ways seem perfectly fine.


MissMargery

"This evening" was not accepted for me.


ali.koneko

Would like is not accepted, I was taught that would like is the literal translation of möchten. Could someone explain why this is so?


kingofeggs

It's a question, so it would be "Would you like..."


mooglovesmaz

Why is "Do you want to go with me to eat this evening" not accepted? As a native English speaker, I would not say "Do you want to go eat with me" as Duolingo says. I want my lingot back!


allylou67

I feel going is unnecessary in English. I would say "Would ypu like to eat with me this evening".


zengator

Ah, but it is: " . . . to go eat with me . . . " or " . . . to out to eat with me . . . " imparts the sense that I am inviting you to go somewhere to eat, probably to a restaurant. Without the "go" or "go out to eat" we are just going to stay where we are. This doesn't mean it's not an invitation to dinner, but the "go" or "go out" does indicate the eating will be in another location.


allylou67

Thanks you've explained that one for me.


azorkon

very confusing ... I thought that it should be as such: - do you want = mögen Sie - did you want = mochten Sie - would you want = möchten Sie http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-mogen.html


mrcmnstr

Is the word order of "essen gehen" strictly necessary? Could I use "gehen essen" instead? Why or why not?


cinziascordia

sorry but " to go out" is not in the german sentence -


mdono9089

why can;t you say Möchten Sie heute Abend bei mir essen gehen?


AntonyPaulson

Would you like to go to eat with me in the evening?


RedPlenty

Oh, boy, so Sie can mean her, they, or you?


Pat211087

There are so many possible reasonable English translations of this sentence which are not accepted. As a British english speaker I wrote 'Do you want to go out with me to eat tonight?' That too was rejected.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.