1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Möchten Sie heute Abend mit …

"Möchten Sie heute Abend mit mir essen gehen?"

Translation:Do you want to go out to eat with me tonight?

February 1, 2013

41 Comments


jason3602

"Do you want to go eat with me tonight?" seems like a reasonable translation. Any idea why it isn't accepted?


Wicked_Starfish

"Would you like to go eat with me tonight?" Wasn't accepted either....I think both our translations fit...don't they?!


GeorgeMarq21

It is accepted now, as of May 19, 2014.


muntasib

Technically it should be "to go to" as proper English


TimWilding

'To go and eat with me' works in English, but was not accepted (now reported).


Figelsie

Wouldn't "this evening" be an appropriate translation for "heute Abend"?


zengator

I would agree. Did you use the "Report a Problem" facility?


Libpor

Would you like to go eat with me this evening? - is accepted


zengator

"Would you like to go eat with me this evening" was not accepted, but I think it should have been.


Libpor

Huh, it worked a year ago. They must have expunged it.


arisplus

Didnt work for me either. I think theyre being pedantic about the translation since "this evening" and "tonight" are synonymous in English, but they want you to realize they did not say "dieser Abend," indicating a "this," and rather specified "heute Abend" which is more directly just "tonight." My theory anyway, because both ways seem perfectly fine.


MissMargery

"This evening" was not accepted for me.


h8mimes2

I agree, this evening or tonight is indicated


ali.koneko

Would like is not accepted, I was taught that would like is the literal translation of möchten. Could someone explain why this is so?


kingofeggs

It's a question, so it would be "Would you like..."


azorkon

very confusing ... I thought that it should be as such: - do you want = mögen Sie - did you want = mochten Sie - would you want = möchten Sie http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-mogen.html


mooglovesmaz

Why is "Do you want to go with me to eat this evening" not accepted? As a native English speaker, I would not say "Do you want to go eat with me" as Duolingo says. I want my lingot back!


allylou67

I feel going is unnecessary in English. I would say "Would ypu like to eat with me this evening".


zengator

Ah, but it is: " . . . to go eat with me . . . " or " . . . to out to eat with me . . . " imparts the sense that I am inviting you to go somewhere to eat, probably to a restaurant. Without the "go" or "go out to eat" we are just going to stay where we are. This doesn't mean it's not an invitation to dinner, but the "go" or "go out" does indicate the eating will be in another location.


allylou67

Thanks you've explained that one for me.


mrcmnstr

Is the word order of "essen gehen" strictly necessary? Could I use "gehen essen" instead? Why or why not?


mdono9089

why can;t you say Möchten Sie heute Abend bei mir essen gehen?


AntonyPaulson

Would you like to go to eat with me in the evening?


FPTI

Oh, boy, so Sie can mean her, they, or you?


cinziascordia

sorry but " to go out" is not in the german sentence -


benw7

Exactly. Duolingo once more asks us to translate the words that aren't there, and marks us wrong for translating the words that are there.... hmmm


Frjmsl

After the verb to like either a gerund or an infinitive are acceptable. But duo rejects "would you like going..." Should it be corrected?


MarWou

Why is "do you want to go to dinner with me tonight" not right? Dinner is the only word rejected in this sentence.


KevRob

Should translate as dinner surely..


zengator

Nein. essen is a verb, "to eat".

"Dinner" would be a rough translation of Essen.


muhaaas

Would it still be correct if I started with "Möchten Sie mit mir heute Abend ...." ?


jimf42

I used: Would you like to go to dinner with me this evening .... it would seem that the abendessen and dinner should be interchangeable.


DouwK

In English one would not say "Do you want to go out to eat with me tonight?". A small child may say it like that. Proper English would be: Would you like to go out and have dinner with me tonight, or, would you like to join me somewhere for dinner tonight?


zengator

Well, this 46-y.o., college-educated, native American-style English speaker has used "Do you want to go out to eat with me tonight?" on numerous occasions.


Gemobis

Excellent English despite what some may think, In a more simple way I would also suggest : "would you like to go and eat with me tonight ?", as well as : "Would you like to go eating with me tonight?" which wasn't accepted, and I wonder why.


thomasgric3

pretty annoying that "afternoon" isn't acceptable instead of evening, imo.


mikka86

Abend is not used to refer to the afternoon, it means evening, or the period between dusk and going to sleep. Nachmittag (literally: after mid-day) is used for afternoon specifically, but Tag is used in common expressions.

If you were meeting someone in the afternoon (still daylight), you'd say 'Guten Tag', but after dusk it would be 'Guten Abend'. (And you would say 'Gute Nacht' before going to bed)


MKB1234

Don't be disappointed... evening wasn't accepted either!!


captrg217

do you want to go today evening with me for meals - should be accepted


zengator

Ummm . . . first, no, it shouldn't. In English we don't say "today evening", we say "tonight". Also, essen uncapitalized is the verb to eat, not the noun meal or food. Also, in English, we generally put the time at the end, unless emphasizing it by dropping it somewhere unusual, such as the beginning or middle of the sentence.

Second, requests for your answer to be accepted should be posted by using the nifty little "Report a Problem" button, not here in the discussion section. That is, if you truly want your suggestion to be considered. But if you're asking whether or not (and why) your version should be accepted, then this is in fact the right place.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.