"Möchten Sie heute Abend mit mir essen gehen?"

Translation:Do you want to go out to eat with me tonight?

February 1, 2013

21 Comments


jason3602

"Do you want to go eat with me tonight?" seems like a reasonable translation. Any idea why it isn't accepted?

January 30, 2014

Wicked_Starfish

"Would you like to go eat with me tonight?" Wasn't accepted either....I think both our translations fit...don't they?!

March 26, 2014

GeorgeMarq21

It is accepted now, as of May 19, 2014.

May 19, 2014

Figelsie

Wouldn't "this evening" be an appropriate translation for "heute Abend"?

March 17, 2014

zengator

I would agree. Did you use the "Report a Problem" facility?

March 17, 2014

Libpor

Would you like to go eat with me this evening? - is accepted

March 19, 2013

zengator

"Would you like to go eat with me this evening" was not accepted, but I think it should have been.

February 2, 2014

Libpor

Huh, it worked a year ago. They must have expunged it.

March 10, 2014

arisplus

Didnt work for me either. I think theyre being pedantic about the translation since "this evening" and "tonight" are synonymous in English, but they want you to realize they did not say "dieser Abend," indicating a "this," and rather specified "heute Abend" which is more directly just "tonight." My theory anyway, because both ways seem perfectly fine.

April 11, 2014

MissMargery

"This evening" was not accepted for me.

January 29, 2014

ali.koneko

Would like is not accepted, I was taught that would like is the literal translation of möchten. Could someone explain why this is so?

February 17, 2014

kingofeggs

It's a question, so it would be "Would you like..."

March 16, 2014

azorkon

very confusing ... I thought that it should be as such: - do you want = mögen Sie - did you want = mochten Sie - would you want = möchten Sie http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-mogen.html

February 8, 2014

mooglovesmaz

Why is "Do you want to go with me to eat this evening" not accepted? As a native English speaker, I would not say "Do you want to go eat with me" as Duolingo says. I want my lingot back!

May 27, 2014

allylou67

I feel going is unnecessary in English. I would say "Would ypu like to eat with me this evening".

June 3, 2014

zengator

Ah, but it is: " . . . to go eat with me . . . " or " . . . to out to eat with me . . . " imparts the sense that I am inviting you to go somewhere to eat, probably to a restaurant. Without the "go" or "go out to eat" we are just going to stay where we are. This doesn't mean it's not an invitation to dinner, but the "go" or "go out" does indicate the eating will be in another location.

June 3, 2014

allylou67

Thanks you've explained that one for me.

June 4, 2014

mrcmnstr

Is the word order of "essen gehen" strictly necessary? Could I use "gehen essen" instead? Why or why not?

May 4, 2014

mdono9089

why can;t you say Möchten Sie heute Abend bei mir essen gehen?

May 1, 2015

AntonyPaulson

Would you like to go to eat with me in the evening?

July 5, 2015

FPTI

Oh, boy, so Sie can mean her, they, or you?

September 16, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.