"Do you start to do the washing up?"

Translation:Kezdesz mosogatni?

July 26, 2016

6 Comments


zjedel

Can someone explain the ending on Mosogatn

July 26, 2016

vvsey

"MosogatNI" is the infinitive form of the word. "To do the washing up".

To go - MenNI
To wash - MosNI
To read - OlvasNI

Etc.

July 26, 2016

franzama

Why can't I put "te" at the beginning? I know it is BETA but this course is the most full of bugs I've ever seen!!!

September 19, 2016

csarkesz

You can but "te" at the beginning. However that way the meaning would be a bit different. By putting "te" there, the emphasis is on the person of the doer. (By this I mean, that the asker knows that the dishwashing will definitely and surely be starting, but it is unclear for them who is going to do it.) Without "te" it is more like a request in the form of a question, so it means something like "Will you (please) start washing the dishes?" or "I'm going to have you wash the dishes."

I am writing all these without regard to the original English sentence (Do you start to do the washing up?), because I don't know how to decode that... I can't imagine any situation where one would say that.

February 1, 2017

IdunLilith218

Az elkezdesz miért nem jó?????

June 4, 2017

barbara.pancsics

az elkezded a mosogatast sem jo..

June 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.