1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I support women."

"I support women."

Translation:Tôi ủng hộ phụ nữ.

July 26, 2016

5 Comments


SanDigital

Why is it wrong to use the NGUOI classifier here?


wanderdugg

I think that putting "nguoi" there makes it "the women" instead of just "women."


Icystrider

• Tôi ủng hộ cho phụ nữ. cho and not người ... Vì sao?


MurrayElder

I guess women in general has no classifier.


lorrainep.s.m

Using người implies putting the plural article những. If you dont put the plural, you cant write the classifier.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.