1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן נוסעות מיוון לאנגליה."

"הן נוסעות מיוון לאנגליה."

Translation:They are traveling from Greece to England.

July 26, 2016

13 Comments


Gerardd88

It seems that יוון originates from "Ion". It's pretty interesting that the Turks have their name for Greece from exactly the same source (Yunanistan).

Btw, this word written looks awesome :D


jesusandamelia

Greece ="Javan" Genesis 10:2, 4


Tom273734

It's "יון" there, what is the origin of the extra vav here?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in יָוָן the waw has a consonantal value [yawan], therefore it is doubled in the unvowelled, defective script to show that it is not the vowel וּ or וֹ and in this case that it is not a יוֹן, an atom with an electrical charge.


DerAndereLerner

In fact 'יון' is a pigeon too.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the prophet's name יוֹנָה is identical to the feminine noun יוֹנָה female dove, which became also the generic noun for dove, and so the prophet is usually connected to this animal. Some suggest that it may be derived from the root ינה oppress, maltreat(compare the Hiph'il יוֹנָה defraufd, hoodwink), which would make יוֹנָה a vexer, but this interpretation is less popular.


Tom273734

And is the name of the prophet יונה somehow related to these words?


Eromeon

Indeed, Greece is called according to the first type of Greek with whom the language speakers had contact: The Graecii for the Romans, and the Ionians for most middle easterners. This makes me wonder: Does anyone call them by their native name? And does another country call them Dorians, or Eolians?


IngeborgHa14

I do not think so. All names derive from Graecii, Ἑλλάς and Ἴων. The only exception is ... Georgian, ("The Georgian name of Greece is derived from the Georgian word "brdzeni" (wise), with the meaning wise people's country."), who use a very flattering name.


Jacob29928

Hah i thought it was "Ivan" and so guessed Russia :)


IngeborgHa14

There you have the Ἴωνες who lived in Ἴωνία.


ScottFleischman

Would "They are going from Greece to England" be a reasonable translation?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think English to go has broader semantics than Hebrew הָלַךְ, which is closer to walk, and can be used for long distance travelling.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.