"הן נוסעות מיוון לאנגליה."

Translation:They are traveling from Greece to England.

July 26, 2016

8 Comments


Gerardd88

It seems that יוון originates from "Ion". It's pretty interesting that the Turks have their name for Greece from exactly the same source (Yunanistan).

Btw, this word written looks awesome :D

July 26, 2016

jesusandamelia

Greece ="Javan" Genesis 10:2, 4

January 3, 2017

Tom273734

It's "יון" there, what is the origin of the extra vav here?

September 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, in יָוָן the waw has a consonantal value [yawan], therefore it is doubled in the unvowelled, defective script to show that it is not the vowel וּ or וֹ and in this case that it is not a יוֹן, an atom with an electrical charge.

September 14, 2018

Eromeon

Indeed, Greece is called according to the first type of Greek with whom the language speakers had contact: The Graecii for the Romans, and the Ionians for most middle easterners. This makes me wonder: Does anyone call them by their native name? And does another country call them Dorians, or Eolians?

December 28, 2017

IngeborgHa14

I do not think so. All names derive from Graecii, Ἑλλάς and Ἴων. The only exception is ... Georgian, ("The Georgian name of Greece is derived from the Georgian word "brdzeni" (wise), with the meaning wise people's country."), who use a very flattering name.

June 26, 2018

Jacob29928

Hah i thought it was "Ivan" and so guessed Russia :)

December 17, 2016

IngeborgHa14

There you have the Ἴωνες who lived in Ἴωνία.

June 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.