"הן נוסעות מיוון לאנגליה."

Translation:They are traveling from Greece to England.

July 26, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jacob29928

Hah i thought it was "Ivan" and so guessed Russia :)


Gerardd88

It seems that יוון originates from "Ion". It's pretty interesting that the Turks have their name for Greece from exactly the same source (Yunanistan).

Btw, this word written looks awesome :D


jesusandamelia

Greece ="Javan" Genesis 10:2, 4


Tom273734

It's "יון" there, what is the origin of the extra vav here?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in יָוָן the waw has a consonantal value [yawan], therefore it is doubled in the unvowelled, defective script to show that it is not the vowel וּ or וֹ and in this case that it is not a יוֹן, an atom with an electrical charge.


DerAndereLerner

In fact 'יון' is a pigeon too.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the prophet's name יוֹנָה is identical to the feminine noun יוֹנָה female dove, which became also the generic noun for dove, and so the prophet is usually connected to this animal. Some suggest that it may be derived from the root ינה oppress, maltreat(compare the Hiph'il יוֹנָה defraufd, hoodwink), which would make יוֹנָה a vexer, but this interpretation is less popular.


Tom273734

And is the name of the prophet יונה somehow related to these words?


Eromeon

Indeed, Greece is called according to the first type of Greek with whom the language speakers had contact: The Graecii for the Romans, and the Ionians for most middle easterners. This makes me wonder: Does anyone call them by their native name? And does another country call them Dorians, or Eolians?


IngeborgHa14

I do not think so. All names derive from Graecii, Ἑλλάς and Ἴων. The only exception is ... Georgian, ("The Georgian name of Greece is derived from the Georgian word "brdzeni" (wise), with the meaning wise people's country."), who use a very flattering name.


DefeatingRussia

In modern Russian the term эллины (Elleny) is used to refer to the inhabitants of ancient Greece. Similarly, today we find the term "helenos" when talking about the Classic Greece people. Sometimes, in poetry one finds "helenos" when writing about Greeks of any era.


Erlenmeyer71

It looks like the bars on a cell phone. 4 bars -- good reception!


danny912421

hen nos'ót mi-yaván le-ángliya.


IngeborgHa14

There you have the Ἴωνες who lived in Ἴωνία.


ScottFleischman

Would "They are going from Greece to England" be a reasonable translation?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think English to go has broader semantics than Hebrew הָלַךְ, which is closer to walk, and can be used for long distance travelling.


Zqd15

They marked me wrong but i believe the נסעות means go


Its-me.

Does Hebrew have a term for the UK? Or Great Britain?

Or is everything broken down by province?


IngeborgHa14

Well, there are הַמַמְלָכָה הַמְאֻחֶ֫דֶת and בְּרִיטַנְיָה הַגְּדוֹלָה, but usually only בְּרִיטַנְיָה is used.


DianaJohns790807

Are there different words for travel, traveling, traveled??? נוסעות, מטיילות the difference in usage?


IngeborgHa14

Well, these are are two different questions. Firstly) There is no difference between simple and progressive forms in Hebrew, they travel and they are travelling are both הֵם נוֹסְעִים, past they travelled is הֵם נָסְעוּ, for travelling there is the verbal noun נְסִיעָה. Secondly) Both נָסַע and טִיֵּל seem to express similar ideas of being on a journey and travel. But טִיֵּל means that you make a trip, but can also express that you do hiking or going for a walk, נָסַע is the word for any use of transportation and means also to drive .


Hannah649004

Duo marked it as wrong when I translated, "נוסעות" as "driving" even though it was given as a possible translation. I wrote, "They are driving from Greece to England." and it was marked wrong. Does the context mean, "נוסעות" can only be translated here as "travel"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, נָסַע מִן… לְ־… can certainly mean drive from… to…. And you can drive from Greece to England, if you want.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.