"הגבר שותֶה."

Translation:The man is drinking.

July 26, 2016

19 Comments


Lynnesarah22

Stupid question here but I thought איש was man? Why is גבר man?

July 26, 2016

AlmogL

(noformat) איש is "person", although it does have grammatical gender because all Hebrew nouns do. So it's true it can only really describe a man if it is applied to someone specific. Still, גבר is used when we want to be more specific or to emphasise him being a man and not a woman.

July 26, 2016

meira_lisette

Aha! Thanks for explaining that... I left basically this same question on another sentence thread. That makes sense. :)

July 26, 2016

AndieAnna_37

How would you pronounce איש ?

July 3, 2018

Coneus

"eesh"

September 17, 2018

AlmogL

And not a stupid question at all!

July 26, 2016

MarieParles

How do you type in hebrew on this

August 11, 2016

cupshebrews

By changing the keyboard settings to hebrew.

August 29, 2016

MarieParles

Thank You!

September 3, 2016

RicardCris

I remember the word "drink" by "I drink a shot of something"

September 23, 2018

elodie46100

My outraged Israeli boyfriend says גבר is a terrible translation for man, it's a degrading expression for a testosterone loaded "manly man". The correct translation would be אדם.

October 9, 2016

AJ72T

This probably explains why גבר is also translated as 'rooster' or 'cock'. Wiktionary does say it refers to a strong man or hero. Interesting to see אדם used, especially as the Hindi for man is aadmi.

September 25, 2018

Mosalf

שותֶה is different the pronounciation for masculine and feminine?

October 13, 2016

benton.1

The masculine שותה has an "e" or "eh" sound: shoteh. The feminine שותה has an "a" or "ah" sound: shotah.

November 25, 2016

Mosalf

Yes, it is in the tips. I wasn't reading the tips.

November 26, 2016

JennyBerthil

I thought that ב was only pronounced like a "v" when its at the end of a word...here its in the middle so shouldnt it be pronounced as "b"?

January 6, 2017

benton.1

No. Usually, in the middle of a word it is pronounced "v". Sometimes, in the middle of a word, if it begins a syllable, it is pronounced "b", though. Maybe someone who is a native speaker or a more advanced student of Hebrew can fill you in on the ins and outs of when and why these changes in pronunciation with ב occur.

January 6, 2017

ArthurMolho

I'd never used "GEVER" for 'man' in my past Ivrit classes--but then that was in 1961-63, It's nice to know I'm not alone. Do you recommend any specific program for getting a Hebrew alphabet on my computer? Using a Apple Mac computer.

November 29, 2017

p08i4

מצוין

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.