1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר שותֶה."

"הגבר שותֶה."

Translation:The man is drinking.

July 26, 2016

24 Comments


Lynnesarah22

Stupid question here but I thought איש was man? Why is גבר man?


AlmogL

(noformat) איש is "person", although it does have grammatical gender because all Hebrew nouns do. So it's true it can only really describe a man if it is applied to someone specific. Still, גבר is used when we want to be more specific or to emphasise him being a man and not a woman.


meira_lisette

Aha! Thanks for explaining that... I left basically this same question on another sentence thread. That makes sense. :)


AndieAnna_37

How would you pronounce איש ?


cupshebrews

I had the same question. Thanks :)


AlmogL

And not a stupid question at all!


MarieParle

How do you type in hebrew on this


cupshebrews

By changing the keyboard settings to hebrew.


RicardCris

I remember the word "drink" by "I drink a shot of something"


elodie46100

My outraged Israeli boyfriend says גבר is a terrible translation for man, it's a degrading expression for a testosterone loaded "manly man". The correct translation would be אדם.


AJ72T

This probably explains why גבר is also translated as 'rooster' or 'cock'. Wiktionary does say it refers to a strong man or hero. Interesting to see אדם used, especially as the Hindi for man is aadmi.


NRPL123

Thanks for explaining this.


Bailey39

Maybe the man in this sentence is a drunk lout. ;)


JennyBerthil

I thought that ב was only pronounced like a "v" when its at the end of a word...here its in the middle so shouldnt it be pronounced as "b"?


benton.1

No. Usually, in the middle of a word it is pronounced "v". Sometimes, in the middle of a word, if it begins a syllable, it is pronounced "b", though. Maybe someone who is a native speaker or a more advanced student of Hebrew can fill you in on the ins and outs of when and why these changes in pronunciation with ב occur.


Mosalf

שותֶה is different the pronounciation for masculine and feminine?


benton.1

The masculine שותה has an "e" or "eh" sound: shoteh. The feminine שותה has an "a" or "ah" sound: shotah.


Mosalf

Yes, it is in the tips. I wasn't reading the tips.


ArthurMolho

I'd never used "GEVER" for 'man' in my past Ivrit classes--but then that was in 1961-63, It's nice to know I'm not alone. Do you recommend any specific program for getting a Hebrew alphabet on my computer? Using a Apple Mac computer.


NirmanDeka

So for I its shota, and for third person its shote?


NRPL123

No, the difference is whether the person who is drinking is male or female.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.