Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There are a thousand students in total."

Translation:Hay mil estudiantes en total.

0
5 years ago

5 Comments


soldmymind

Why can we not say "un mil" for "a thousand"?

8
Reply5 years ago

pcunix

Indeed, why?

I googled "un mil" and several sources said "Just don't - it's wrong"

5
Reply5 years ago

aH1v
aH1v

I think that is just what we do in English. We only use "a thousand" and "a million" and "a hundred" ... but we never say "a one, a two, a twenty" ... so I think in Spanish, none of their numbers are preceded by "a" , at least not a thousand.

2
Reply5 years ago

kevin211mvd

Hay un mil estudiantes en total. I dont see why this wont work either.

1
Reply5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Language is defined by the common practice of users and not its general rules. Pehaps numbers are an exception to the rule.

0
Reply5 years ago