"There are no bees here."

Translation:Nie ma tutaj żadnych pszczół.

July 26, 2016

18 Comments


Rimdus

Nie ma tutaj pszczół. Is it possible?

December 8, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it works.

December 8, 2017

AntonAtten

Why is: "Nie ma pszczół tutaj", wrong

July 26, 2016

Jellei

It sounds very strongly as if you were searching for those bees, but it's acceptable. Added.

July 26, 2016

Mudkip20

Not accepted as of 10/18

October 25, 2018

Kate821907

What is wrong with "Nie ma pszczól tu" ?

March 7, 2017

Jellei

Putting "tutaj" at the end gives a stronger emphasis: There are no bees HERE!

Putting "tu" at the end seems rather clumsy, but I don't think that's just wrong, so added.

March 7, 2017

Rafal-Majewski

Sounds so unnatural... I don't think any native would say this.

September 22, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, we started removing such answers, actually. Removed.

September 23, 2018

Lennnia

Why not "tu nie są żadne pszczoły"? Is it completely wrong?

April 23, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, that sounds rather wrong.

April 23, 2017

Lennnia

Okay, thanks.

April 23, 2017

Grodmannen

Can it be explained why it's spelled "pszczół" and not "pszczoł"? Some kind of rule perhaps?

April 19, 2018

tkdjoe

A lot of the time when "o" is in a closed syllable, that is a syllable that begins and ends with a consonant/consonants, it mutates to "ó"

This happens quite often in the genitive plural of neuter and feminine nouns, as the deletion of the final vowel of the genitive plural will often cause the syllable to close. Some examples are: "broda" -> "bród" and "koza" -> "kóz" "głowa" -> "głów"

This "rule" however, like most "rules" in polish. Doesn't work all of the time, for example, one may expect the word "jezioro" to change to "jeziór*" in the gen. plural, but it doesn't and is actually just "jezior"

May 20, 2018

Jellei

Vowel change is common in Genitive (and generally common), but I'm afraid I don't know specific rules.

April 20, 2018

Dee150766

why is "nie ma tu pszczół" wrong. I thought tu could be used instead of tutaj

November 27, 2018

Walkinthedog

Have never seen or heard the word psczol used. My godfather had an apiary and I often worked him as a child. Wojciech Orzell.

March 9, 2019

Gary726273

I get confused with "zadnych"..if it's to be included in the polish translation should the question not be..there is not a single bee here..or there are not any bees here? Apologies for a silly question.

April 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.