1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "There are no bees here."

"There are no bees here."

Translation:Tutaj nie ma żadnych pszczół.

July 26, 2016

25 Comments


Rimdus

Nie ma tutaj pszczół. Is it possible?


Jellei

Yes, it works.


AntonAtten

Why is: "Nie ma pszczół tutaj", wrong


Jellei

It sounds very strongly as if you were searching for those bees, but it's acceptable. Added.


Mudkip20

Not accepted as of 10/18


agpie9

Not accepted as of 2/8/20


Jellei

Actually as is written in another thread below, we decided to not accept it after all.


SamNeve

Marked mine wrong


Jellei

Yes, we decided that it doesn't really sound natural enough after all. "here" really doesn't like to be at the end of Polish sentences.


Gary726273

I get confused with "zadnych"..if it's to be included in the polish translation should the question not be..there is not a single bee here..or there are not any bees here? Apologies for a silly question.


Jellei

The word is generally not easy to translate into English naturally. I'd say that we can easily translate "no bees" as "żadnych pszczół", although the "żadnych" part isn't obligatory.

I'd use "not a single bee" for singular "żadnej pszczoły".

"There are not any bees here." is accepted.


SpartakusChomik

It did not accept "Nie ma pszczół tutaj." Could you please explain a little? What purpose does "żadnych" serve? Thanks in advance.


Jellei

"żadnych" emphasizes the message: no bees at all, absolutely no bees, not even one.

The problem is "tutaj" at the end, it's like putting "no bees HERE" in caps lock. Polish rarely puts such words at the end of the sentence, it looks like a calque of the English word order.


Kate821907

What is wrong with "Nie ma pszczól tu" ?


Jellei

Putting "tutaj" at the end gives a stronger emphasis: There are no bees HERE!

Putting "tu" at the end seems rather clumsy, but I don't think that's just wrong, so added.


Rafal-Majewski

Sounds so unnatural... I don't think any native would say this.


Jellei

Yeah, we started removing such answers, actually. Removed.


Dee150766

why is "nie ma tu pszczół" wrong. I thought tu could be used instead of tutaj


Lennnia

Why not "tu nie są żadne pszczoły"? Is it completely wrong?


Jellei

Yeah, that sounds rather wrong.


Grodmannen

Can it be explained why it's spelled "pszczół" and not "pszczoł"? Some kind of rule perhaps?


tkdjoe

A lot of the time when "o" is in a closed syllable, that is a syllable that begins and ends with a consonant/consonants, it mutates to "ó"

This happens quite often in the genitive plural of neuter and feminine nouns, as the deletion of the final vowel of the genitive plural will often cause the syllable to close. Some examples are: "broda" -> "bród" and "koza" -> "kóz" "głowa" -> "głów"

This "rule" however, like most "rules" in polish. Doesn't work all of the time, for example, one may expect the word "jezioro" to change to "jeziór*" in the gen. plural, but it doesn't and is actually just "jezior"


Jellei

Vowel change is common in Genitive (and generally common), but I'm afraid I don't know specific rules.


Walkinthedog

Have never seen or heard the word psczol used. My godfather had an apiary and I often worked him as a child. Wojciech Orzell.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.