"I show you some cars."

Translation:Mutatok néhány autót.

July 26, 2016

11 Comments


Arcaeca

Is "autókat mutatlak" actually wrong, or are we just not supposed to know that yet? (I'm doing this as a review long after the pronomial object lesson)

July 26, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is actually wrong, sorry.
"MutatLAK" is a special form of the verb. It is between the singular first person and the second person. The second person is the direct object of the verb. And the first person singular is the subject. And the special thing is that this form contains all the necessary information: you, I, and the action itself, are all stuffed into the verb. You don't need to say anything else, just the verb. A few examples:

Látlak - I see you
Mutatlak - I show/present you
Szeretlek - I love you
Értelek - I understand you
etc.

I believe a good clue to recognize this form is the letter "L". I think it only occurs in this special conjugation of verbs. (Right?)

So, you can't add "autókat" to this form, because "you" is the built-in direct object.

Did you want to add the "to you" part to the sentence? That would be "Autókat mutatok neked".

July 26, 2016

Arcaeca

Oh right, supposed to use dative instead of accusative here. Forgot, thanks.

July 26, 2016

Ishana92

is there a reason this is translated as I show you some cars instead of I show them some cars? Can it be both, without further additions?

December 1, 2016

HeruMornie

Yes and no... It is grammatically correct with "them". Actually it could be almost any person without the pronoun. "Mutatok néhány autót" doesn't imply the person whom I show the cars. In my opinion

  • Mutatok néhány autót – I present some cars ' (in general, e.g. on a car show) '

  • Mutatok néhány autót magamnak — I show some cars to myself ' (it is not really meaningful but when my friends turn me down when I ask them to come with me to the car show, I could say this...) '

  • Mutatok néhány autót neked / nektek — I show some cars to you [all] ' ("nektek is plural "you") '

  • Mutatok néhány autót neki — I show some cars to him / her ' (don't forget that Hungarian is gender-neutral ;) ) '

  • Mutatok néhány autót nekik — I show some cars to them.

I missed the really stupid "Mutatok néhány autót nekünk | magunknak" (I show some cars to ourselves) which is only grammatically correct but for me it seems even more stupid than the first example. :D

June 27, 2017

DagmarHoratio

What part of "Mutatok néhány autót" implies that I am showing the cars to you? I answered with a "neked" in the sentence and it was marked wrong.

May 28, 2017

HeruMornie

I think you're right, as there is a "you" in the English version, "neked" is definitely correct here. Even more than the DL one.

June 27, 2017

pianopalle

Why autót? Singularis. It is about cars. Pluralis

October 4, 2017

HeruMornie

Hungarian never uses plural when a definite or indefinite number specifies the quantity. "I show you cars" is okay as "Mutatok autókat", but "I show you five cars" always must be "Mutatok öt autót", "I show you many cars" must be "Mutatok sok autót", and "I show you all the cars" must be "Megmutatom neked az összes autót" Even "There are zero cars" is correct as "Ott nincs autó" though that one is acceptable with plural, too: "Ott nicsenek autók". But please note that the last example has no number, and °"Ott nulla autó van" is never used.
There are other languages that use singular after numbers, like Cymraeg (Welsh).

October 5, 2017

pianopalle

Why not: Néhány autót mutatok

November 17, 2017

HeruMornie

That is correct, too. If it was rejected, please report. But please note, too, that there are a definite change in the emphasis.

"Can you show me vehicles?" "Well, I show you some cars." would be "Tudsz járműveket mutatni?" "Nos, mutatok néhány autót."
"What will you show me?" "I show you some cars." would be "Mit mutatsz nekem?" "Néhány autót mutatok."
For the latter, the one who asks don't know what will be the object of the presentation. It could be also "mutatok néhány autót", but that is less frequent and have some intention for surprise. In the first case the one who asks definitely knows what will be presented to him, it is more about the act of presentation and not much about the object of the act.

November 17, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.