"Go"

Translation:Cer

7/26/2016, 2:55:29 AM

4 Comments


Doshia2
Plus

What is wrong with mynd?

7/26/2016, 2:55:29 AM

ibisc
Mod

mynd just means ''going' or 'to go', whereas 'Go!' requires the command form Cer! or Ewch!

This particular item is a zombie - it has been deleted but has yet to disappear. Other versions put the command 'go!' into a context which makes it clearer that the command form is what is required.

7/26/2016, 4:43:27 AM

OwenPr1

Why not 'dos'?

8/22/2016, 1:28:51 AM

ibisc
Mod

dos! is another alternative which could be used here.

I do not know if it is in this particular sentence as an answer - as mentioned above, it is a zombie awaiting a bug fix by Duo before it actually vanishes.

8/22/2016, 6:59:18 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.