Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A zeneszerző zenél."

Translation:The composer is making music.

2 years ago

4 Comments


vvsey
vvsey

The composer is actually playing an instrument here.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's what "making music" usually means in English, in my experience - i.e. not creating music but performing music.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

OK, thanks for the confirmation.

To compose is "zenét szerezni".
"A zeneszerző zenét szerez".

"Szerezni" is very close to "get" or "acquire". Mostly "acquire", I think. But it is also used for "to author", as in this case.

2 years ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

I like how these two words are dervied from the same thing but don't mean the same action.

2 years ago