"A zeneszerző zenél."

Translation:The composer is making music.

July 26, 2016

5 Comments


vvsey

The composer is actually playing an instrument here.

July 26, 2016

mizinamo

That's what "making music" usually means in English, in my experience - i.e. not creating music but performing music.

July 26, 2016

vvsey

OK, thanks for the confirmation.

To compose is "zenét szerezni".
"A zeneszerző zenét szerez".

"Szerezni" is very close to "get" or "acquire". Mostly "acquire", I think. But it is also used for "to author", as in this case.

July 26, 2016

Ishana92

I like how these two words are dervied from the same thing but don't mean the same action.

August 11, 2016

RayRay71625

The composer is playing - gets a couple of bad notes

April 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.