"A zeneszerző zenél."

Translation:The composer is making music.

July 26, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vvsey

The composer is actually playing an instrument here.


mizinamo

That's what "making music" usually means in English, in my experience - i.e. not creating music but performing music.


vvsey

OK, thanks for the confirmation.

To compose is "zenét szerezni".
"A zeneszerző zenét szerez".

"Szerezni" is very close to "get" or "acquire". Mostly "acquire", I think. But it is also used for "to author", as in this case.


Sergiy_Chilyak

So if the "zenét szerezni" is to "make music", then "zenél" is to "play music"? If so, then Duo is giving here wrong translation as “The composer is making music”


illexsquid

Not really. Duo is correct. "Make music" in English is usually used for producing the sounds, not composing. "Zenét szerezni" is not "make music" but "compose music". I agree that it is a confusing sentence; the composer is not doing what composers usually do.


gergo2

It isn't. "zenét szerez" means to compose music. In English, "make music" is the same as "play music", and that corresponds to Hungarian "zenél".


Levi

@gergo2 you are incorrect, and Sergiy_Chilyak is correct, because : When my grandfather is playing music on his walkman, then he is actually making music ??? ("Hey grandpa, make that music on your walkman!")

Let's set things straight:
"zenét szerezni" = to compose music
"zenélni" = to play music


illexsquid

Levi, they are talking here about playing music on an instrument, not a recording device. And you disagree with Sergiy Chilyak, even though you seem to think he is correct. I would suggest you read his statements more carefully.


Levi

@illexsquid : How on Earth am I disagreeing with Sergiy_Chilyak if I wrote - and I quote - : " ... and Sergiy_Chilyak is correct, ... "

Where I've made an error in judgement is writing "@gergo2 you are incorrect ..." when he clearly writes " "zenét szerez" means to compose music" and I wrote the same. (I will edit my initial opinion after we finish debating.)


Ishana92

I like how these two words are dervied from the same thing but don't mean the same action.


RayRay71625

The composer is playing - gets a couple of bad notes

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.