"The time passes slowly."

Translation:הזמן עובר לאט לאט.

July 26, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linda118050

If you want someone to speak Hebrew slowly so you can understand them, I hear most people say לאט לאט. I find the phrase very useful :)


Dov360473

Seems like an excess of לאטness.


dplass1968

Groan...but maybe this will help me remember!


t-hero

Is there any difference in meaning for doubling לאט in one of the suggested answers?

הזמן עובר לאט., הזמן עובר לאט לאט.


AlmogL

(noformat) לאט לאט is more לאט than לאט. I don't know why it's a suggested answer, I'd say לאט לאט is "very slowly".


Aaron.Crowe

Your first line sounds like splendid nonsense. Well done.

little lottie latterly allotted lots o latino latte


DerAndereLerner

In Hebrew doubling adjectives makes them stronger...


Theresa754142

Ha-zman over le’at le’at.


VidAdler

One teaching sentence uses li'at while this one uses li-at li-at, marks it wrong for using only one li'at. I am confused.

הצב שלי גדֵל לאט


ArcturusArcturus

לאט, לאט would also mean "Slow and nice" as well as "slowly but surrelly" as well as "without hurry" as well as "without stress" as well as "take it easy, don't rush" in a conversational street hebrew around Tel-Aviv. This is my personal observation and not an academy of Hebrew opinion

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.